KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Medical (general)

الهرمونات القشـرانية المعدنية

English translation: Mineralocorticoid hormones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الهرمونات القشـرانية المعدنية
English translation:Mineralocorticoid hormones
Entered by: Shog Imas

15:13 Mar 9, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neuroscience
Arabic term or phrase: الهرمونات القشـرانية المعدنية
تنبه الحاثة القشرية إفراز القشرانيات السكرية ( والهرمونات القشـرانية المعدنية إلى حد أقل ) من قشر الكظر . كما أن للحاثة القشرية تأثيرات خارج كظرية كتنبيه حلّ الشحم في النسيج الشحمي .
Ruth Braine
United Kingdom
Mineralocorticoid hormones
Explanation:
Mineralocorticoid and glucocorticoid receptor activities ...Mineralocorticoid and glucocorticoid hormones elicit distinct physiologic ... Visualization of Glucocorticoid Receptor and Mineralocorticoid Receptor ...
www.sciencemag.org/cgi/content/abstract/259/5098/1161 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 heures (2007-03-10 00:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sciencemag.org/cgi/content/abstract/259/5098/1161

http://www.ionchannels.org/showabstract.php?pmid=1322539
Selected response from:

Shog Imas
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Mineralocorticoid hormones
Shog Imas
3mineral scales hormones / hormones on charge of producing mineral scalesesewidan


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mineral scales hormones / hormones on charge of producing mineral scales


Explanation:
Well, First of all, it strongly seems like this text has already been poorly translated from another language to Arabic...! Not to mention, the misspelling in the passage itself.

After taking that into consideration, I think it is meant to say, the hormones that are on charge of producing such substance; in this case, mineral scales!

I hope that will help.

Note: I used "scales" not "scurfs" since "scurfs" is usually on the surface of a body, not internal. However, if such hormones causes the substance to be produced on the outside surface of the body, then "scruf" is the right one to use.

esewidan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mineralocorticoid hormones


Explanation:
Mineralocorticoid and glucocorticoid receptor activities ...Mineralocorticoid and glucocorticoid hormones elicit distinct physiologic ... Visualization of Glucocorticoid Receptor and Mineralocorticoid Receptor ...
www.sciencemag.org/cgi/content/abstract/259/5098/1161 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 heures (2007-03-10 00:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sciencemag.org/cgi/content/abstract/259/5098/1161

http://www.ionchannels.org/showabstract.php?pmid=1322539

Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8