KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Medical (general)

طبيب متابعة أخصائي

English translation: Medical doctor, specialist


16:13 Apr 4, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Arabic term or phrase: طبيب متابعة أخصائي
This entry appears in the "profession" field of a Syrian passport. What is this function in English?

Thank you.
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
English translation:Medical doctor, specialist
Explanation:
By a stertch of imagination, "Tabeeb motabe'" could be "treating" or "attending" physician", but this is not possible, given the context. My advice: Forget about the funny word!
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Given the available information, this is what I used. However, I think that the term متابعة has a specific meaning which I will continue to investigate.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1attending physician specialistsktrans
4Medical doctor, specialistYasser El Helw
4specialist physition
hanysalah
3specialist follow-up physician
Shog Imas
3General practitioner specialist/doctor
Salam Alrawi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medical doctor, specialist


Explanation:
By a stertch of imagination, "Tabeeb motabe'" could be "treating" or "attending" physician", but this is not possible, given the context. My advice: Forget about the funny word!

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Given the available information, this is what I used. However, I think that the term متابعة has a specific meaning which I will continue to investigate.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attending physician specialist


Explanation:
Care is coordinated with the patient's attending physician and other physician specialists. The range of care offered by physiatrists includes specialty ...
www.skrh.org/physicians.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

A protocol for consultation of another physician in cases of ...Hold a discussion with the attending physician-By telephone or face-to-face. ... Determine whether another physician/specialist could provide any further ...
jme.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/27/5/331 - Similar pages




    -
sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Yeltsov
13 hrs
  -> thank you Alexander Yeltsov

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialist physition


Explanation:
this is the profession in English

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
General practitioner specialist/doctor


Explanation:
I bilieve (general pratitioner specialist/doctor) is the medical term for what you described, the general practitioner doctor is the one who usually follow the patient case, if he wasn't specialist then he would be (rotator or rotating doctor), if you look for exact meaning for the word you said then according to google that would be (doctor-up specialist) and I didn't hear of such speciality, anyway, you may need to wait for more confirmation, thank you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-04-05 08:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just want to explain something : according to the medical career behaviour, the patient should go first to the general practitioner doctor then if the GP could treat him and manage the patient's problem then is fine but if not then the GP will refer the patient to the specialist that he may need (according to the patient case, like neurologist, cardiologist ..etc.) then the patient should go to the specialist and the specialist will treat the patient then he (the specialist) should send the patient back to the GP (the first one who sent the patient) to follow up his case,

2 problems here in most of the arabic countries :
1- the patient usually goes to the specialist before he goes to the GP , so the paitent is jumping on the chain.
2- the patient doesn't go back to the GP after he finish with the specialist as he should do, so the patient is breaking up the chain.

Note : some countries don't consider the GP as a specialist while others do.

About the answer of brother sktrans (attending physician) , I bilieve this is a function name, I mean it is not a medical term, I bilieve the attending physician work is what the GP does, anyway may be I am wrong I just didn't hear about it, my appology to brother sktrans.

One last note : remember that Syria teach medicine in arabic, it is all in arabic.

Salam Alrawi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your suggestion (GP) is quite plausible. As for the literal meaning, it would actually be "Follow-up medical doctor, specialist", but we're not trying to find a literal translation anyway.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohamed Ghazal: A doctor is either a GP or a specialist, he can't be both.
1 day23 hrs
  -> GP is considered as a specialist too according to US, Australia and many other countries

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specialist follow-up physician


Explanation:
PDF] Impact of ***specialist follow-up*** in outpatients with congestive ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
by specialist physicians operating outside the setting of a. multidisciplinary clinic. ... fect of ***physician follow-up*** because patients’ outcomes can deter- ...
www.cmaj.ca/cgi/reprint/172/2/189.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2007-04-06 03:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IngentaConnect Effect of follow-up physician visits on emergency ...Effect of "follow-up physician" visits on emergency readmissions. Authors: van Walraven C.; Forster A. Source: The American Journal of Medicine, Volume 113, ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/00029343/2002/00000113/0... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2007-04-06 03:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There could be a specialist follow-up cardiologist, or the cardiologist himself could follow-up with his patients, depending on hospitals.
The same is for a specialist follow-up obstetrician, or the obstetrician himself who follows-up his patients, after the necessary treatment.
The same for a follow-up Physician.

Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do you think this means that there could be a "follow-up cardiologist", a "follow-up orthopedic surgeon", a "follow-up obstetrician", and so on? i.e. a specialist whose main function is to follow up on a fellow specialist's cases? This would be an interesting explanation.