International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Medical (general)

ولقم عظم الظنبوب

English translation: tibial condyles


10:10 Aug 29, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Arabic term or phrase: ولقم عظم الظنبوب
ويتيح هذا الجهاز إجلاس المريض بطريقة مريحة، ويقوم بتثبيت الفخذ ولقم عظم الظنبوب تثبيتاً محكماً
Heather Shaw
United States
English translation:tibial condyles
Explanation:
such as;
condylus lateralis tibiae
لُقْمَةُ الظُّنْبوبِ الوَحْشِيَّة


Condylus medialis tibiae
لُقْمَةُ الظُّنْبوبِ الإِنْسِيَّة


Tibial condyles in 11 patients with knee joint osteoarthrosis were analyzed by subchondral bone morphometry using 11 static parameters. The results were evaluated by comparison with the grade of joint cartilage degeneration in relation to the external, intermediate, and internal areas of the tibial condyle. The bone morphometric data also were analyzed according to the depth of layers, from the surface to the depth of 2000 μm of the bone. A parallel relationship between the bone volume/bone formation activity and the Mankin grade of cartilage degeneration was noted in both medial and lateral condyles. Bone resorption activity in the medial condyle was found only in the external and intermediate areas; it was extremely low in the lateral condyle





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-29 11:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://lipscombclinic.com/sports/Articles/Anatomy/KneeAnatom...
Selected response from:

Fathy Shehatto
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tibial condyles
Fathy Shehatto
4trochanters of tibiaMoodi
Summary of reference entries provided
Bubo Coromandus

  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trochanters of tibia


Explanation:
Greater and lesser trochanters of tibia

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tibial condyles


Explanation:
such as;
condylus lateralis tibiae
لُقْمَةُ الظُّنْبوبِ الوَحْشِيَّة


Condylus medialis tibiae
لُقْمَةُ الظُّنْبوبِ الإِنْسِيَّة


Tibial condyles in 11 patients with knee joint osteoarthrosis were analyzed by subchondral bone morphometry using 11 static parameters. The results were evaluated by comparison with the grade of joint cartilage degeneration in relation to the external, intermediate, and internal areas of the tibial condyle. The bone morphometric data also were analyzed according to the depth of layers, from the surface to the depth of 2000 μm of the bone. A parallel relationship between the bone volume/bone formation activity and the Mankin grade of cartilage degeneration was noted in both medial and lateral condyles. Bone resorption activity in the medial condyle was found only in the external and intermediate areas; it was extremely low in the lateral condyle





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-29 11:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://lipscombclinic.com/sports/Articles/Anatomy/KneeAnatom...


    Reference: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=4870707
Fathy Shehatto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks :)




Reference comments


48 mins
Reference

Reference information:
3 ـ عظم الظنبوب Tibia
يقع هذا العظم في القسم الأمامي لعظم الشظية ويتألف من
أ ـ النهاية العليا
ب ـ الجسم
جـ ـ النهاية السفلى
http://www.elaana.com/vb/t47291

can't find a reference for لقم, only for عظم الظنبوب, unfortunately (reference is illustrated)

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish