KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Medical (general)

غسيل الدم

English translation: haemodialysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:غسيل الدم
English translation:haemodialysis
Entered by: jankopolo

09:28 Nov 17, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Arabic term or phrase: غسيل الدم
كليته الأولى معطلة والثانية لا تعمل جيدا.إنه مضطر للذهاب إلى مركز غسيل الدم في أوقات محددة
jankopolo
haemodialysis
Explanation:
Good luck
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6haemodialysisYasser El Helw
5 +5dialysis
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5 +1hemodialysis
Aymene Zermane
5hematocatharsis (blood lavage)
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
haemodialysis


Explanation:
Good luck

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Barakat
6 mins
  -> Thank you Ahmad :-)

agree  Salam Alrawi
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Salam :-)

agree  zkt
3 hrs
  -> Thank you zkt :-)

agree  sktrans
16 hrs
  -> Thank you sktrans :-)

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Zareh :-)

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohsin :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dialysis


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-17 09:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dialysis

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Barakat
1 min

neutral  Yasser El Helw: There are different kinds of dialysis (including haemodialysis and peritoneal dialysis). The asker is looking for a specific type of dialysis, namely haemodialysis. Good luck :-)
16 mins

agree  Steve Booth: in the sentence given above this is the best option
2 hrs

agree  zkt
3 hrs

neutral  Aymene Zermane: Excuse me Madame, I don't understand your question. My answer is "hemodialysis" and not "haemodialysis". I think that there is a difference between my answer and the other answer. If not check it again and, if need be, I will give you The website. Thanks
4 hrs
  -> Please, do not send me personal emails. Kudoz discussions belong here, where everyone can see them and provide feedback.

agree  mbrodie
9 hrs

agree  a1interpreter: Here in the USA it is simply called dialysis
6 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hemodialysis


Explanation:
,

Aymene Zermane
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salam Alrawi
1 hr
  -> Thank you a lot!

neutral  Noha Kamal, PhD.: Zermane, your answer has already been posted 40 minutes before. why are you posting it again?
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hematocatharsis (blood lavage)


Explanation:
UMD

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20