KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Medical (general)

طبيب الصدر

English translation: pulmonologist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:طبيب الصدر
English translation:pulmonologist
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

19:31 Feb 17, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Arabic term or phrase: طبيب الصدر
طبيب الصدر
samo2009
pulmonogist
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-17 19:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pulomonologist sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-17 19:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pulmonology
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6pulmonogist
Nadia Ayoub
5Thoracic physiciannevine ibrahim
4 +1Chest physician
Sayyed Soliman
4pneumologist or Lung specialistsktrans
Summary of reference entries provided
chest doctor; chest physicianBubo Coromandus

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pulmonogist


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-17 19:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pulomonologist sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-17 19:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pulmonology

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb: بمعنى خبير الصدر
31 mins
  -> Many thanks Mohamed :)

neutral  natasha stoyanova: pulmologist ?
33 mins
  -> http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...

agree  md_3_1
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Md :)

agree  Mostafa MOUHIBE: agree
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Mostafa :)

agree  mohammed elkhteeb
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mohammed :)

agree  Abdelmonem Samir
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks Abdelmonem :)

agree  Sarwat Ezzeldin: Yes it is pulmonologist
11 days
  -> Thanks a lot Mr. Sarwat :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chest physician


Explanation:
Chest physician

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-17 19:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pulmonogist is a pulmonologist, or pulmonary disease specialist, is a physician who possesses specialized knowledge and skill in the diagnosis and treatment of pulmonary (lung) conditions and diseases.

Sayyed Soliman
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, or chest doctor
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pneumologist or Lung specialist


Explanation:
Jan 11, 2009 ... However, the physician today, particularly the lung specialist, (=respirologist or pneumologist) has a number of other tools that can be ...
www.nethealthbook.com/articles/lungdisease.php


    Reference: http://www.nethealthbook.com/articles/lungdisease.php
sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thoracic physician


Explanation:
Thoracic specialists examine chest, lungs, esphogus, trachea & pulmonary system

nevine ibrahim
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: chest doctor; chest physician

Reference information:
I suggest these general terms, however more specialized terms exist, as follows:

What is a chest doctor called?

PULMONOLOGIST TREATS THE LUNGS

CARDIOLOGIST TREATS THE HEART

THORACIC SURGEON OPERATES IN THE CHEST CAVITY

CARDIOTHORACIC SURGEON OPPERATES ON THE HEART
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_a_chest_doctor_called

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish