هيئة مخابر التحاليل الطبية

English translation: Association of Medical Laboratories

Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Arabic term or phrase: هيئة مخابر التحاليل الطبية
Lab report & invoice
Zaki
English translation:Association of Medical Laboratories
Explanation:
Or

Medical Laboratories Association


HTH


Dikran
Selected response from:

Dikran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Medical Laboratories Authority
Ali Darwish
5 +2Association of Medical Laboratories
Dikran
5 +1Medical Laboratory Commission
Fuad Yahya
4 +2Medical Analysis Laboratories Administration
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medical Laboratory Commission


Explanation:
The expression sounds like a name of a governmental entity. Actual name used by the entity itself may vary. For example, the actual name may use the word "Department" instead.

You may wish to specify the country of origin of the source text when you post similar questions. The more information you share with us, the more help we can provide.

Notice that the word تحاليل is not used in the English expression.


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 05:31:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition to \"commission\" and \"department\" suggested above, and \"association\" and \"administration\" suggested below, the expression could also be named \"board,\" \"council,\" \"office,\" \"bureau,\" or \"society.\"

Additional, albeit remote, possibilities include \"federation,\" \"union,\" and \"division.\"

There is no way to tell without additional information about this entity, whether it is a business enterprise, an NGO, a governmental oversight body, or something else.

If this entity is in Swaida, Syria, then it may be related to the entity named on the following page:

http://www.swaida.com/directory.asp?parentid=49

The head of this entity is Dr. Akram Abu Umar, who also happens to be the head of medical laboratories in public hospitals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 11:41:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thinking that the document you have might be Syrian, I communicated with head office of public hospital laboratories in Damascus which is called مديرية مخابر الصحة العامة and asked them about the official name of هيئة مخابر التحاليل الطبية in English. They said it was called

Syrian Clinical Laboratory Association.

I don\'t know if the document you have is Syrian or not, so this may or may not be relevant to your question. If it is, here is a link showing the official name in English:

http://www.ifcc.org/divisions/CPD/handbook/HDBK2000_2002/ful...

The international entity that represents various national entities dedicated to this endeavor is called The International Federation of Clincal Chemistry and Laboratory Medicine. Here is a link to their web site:

http://www.ifcc.org/ifcc.asp

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
332 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Association of Medical Laboratories


Explanation:
Or

Medical Laboratories Association


HTH


Dikran

Dikran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mona

agree  Bilal
1 day 13 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Medical Analysis Laboratories Administration


Explanation:
This term could be related to one type of laboratories it is not a body controlling medical laboratories in general but one type of laboratoreis. It might be related to those laboratories that specialize in medical analysis. Hence:

Medical Analysis Laboratories Administration.

Sami Khamou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal: or Administration of Medical Analysis Laboratories
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Mona

agree  Ahmed Abdel-hady
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed Abdel-hady

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Medical Laboratories Authority


Explanation:
Medical Laboratories Authority

authority = هيئة.


The term "laboratories authority" is used in the following comobinations:

Medical Laboratories Authority
Blood Laboratories Authority
Forensic Laboratories Authority
Federal Laboratories Authority

Sometimes the term "medical analysis laboratories authority" is used, but the suggested above is more common.

Check out these links:

http://www.library.ucla.edu/libraries/mgi/campaign/2000/cal/...

http://www.calvoter.org/2000/primary/propositions/15.html

http://www.millkern.com/rkcarr/fedlbpap.html

There are many other links supporting this usage.

Cheers
Ali


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 06:46:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

combinations, that is :)

Ali Darwish
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
4 hrs
  -> Thank you htms.

agree  Talal Owaidah
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Talal.

agree  AhmedAMS
332 days