International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Medical (general)

إنهاء آخر خاضع

English translation: from the date where the last person took the tests


08:01 Aug 4, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Arabic term or phrase: إنهاء آخر خاضع
Hello everyone,
Can you tell me what the word خاضع means in the following sentence:
سوف يتم خزن العينات كعينات معرفة/ غير معرفة لفترة 6 اشهر، من تاريخ إنهاء آخر خاضع للدراسة في المختبرات.

Thanks

Yaniv
Yaniv Moshkovitz
Israel
English translation:from the date where the last person took the tests
Explanation:
خاضع للامتحان=a person sitting for the test or a person being tested

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-08-09 08:49:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!!
Selected response from:

Ali Mohamad
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5from the date where the last person took the testsAli Mohamad
4starting from the date last study sample was analyzedsktrans
4finalize(finalise) the last subjectyen_yang
3from the date when the last sample was completely studied in the laboratories
Mohamed A. Moustafa


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from the date when the last sample was completely studied in the laboratories


Explanation:
.

Mohamed A. Moustafa
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finalize(finalise) the last subject


Explanation:
subject: a person or animal subjected to treatment, observation, or experiment.


yen_yang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
starting from the date last study sample was analyzed


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-08-04 13:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or : as in discussion: From date last study subject laboratory analyses were completed.

sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
from the date where the last person took the tests


Explanation:
خاضع للامتحان=a person sitting for the test or a person being tested

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-08-09 08:49:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!!

Ali Mohamad
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!