KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Medical (general)

الانتكاس

English translation: relapse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الانتكاس
English translation:relapse
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

19:15 Aug 4, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical
Arabic term or phrase: الانتكاس
لعلاج سرطان الثدي بعد فشل العلاج الكيميائي التكاملي للمرض النقيلي أو الانتكاس خلال 6 شهور من العلاج الكيميائي المساعد . يجب أن يشمل العلاج التمهيدي الأنثراسكلين إلا إذا آان هناك مانع طبي .
einass
Egypt
relapse
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Relapse
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5relapse
Nadia Ayoub
5Worsen
a1interpreter
4 +1recurrencesktrans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
relapse


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Relapse

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anis Farhat
35 mins
  -> Many thank Anishappy :)

agree  Maryse Trevithick
41 mins
  -> Many thanks Maryse :)

agree  Fahd Hassanein
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Fahd :)

agree  Alif2Yaa: agree
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks Alif2Yaa :)

agree  Amira A Wahab
13 hrs
  -> Many thanks Amira :)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recurrence


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2010-08-04 19:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explains how breast cancer can recur at any time, includes how to know there is recurrence, factors, prognosis, and treatment.
www.medicinenet.com › ... › breast cancer recurrence index - Cached - Similar

sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anis Farhat: YES, recurrence is also suitable.(reappearance of a tumor after previous removal ):http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/recurrence
4 mins
  -> Thank you Anis - I felt this is more fitting for cancer

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Worsen


Explanation:
Worsen or to cause to exacerbate, agrivate, damage the situation even further

a1interpreter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic