KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Medical (general)

يتكرر علاج بدورات

English translation: Patients should not be retreated by successive cycles of...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:يتكرر علاج بدورات
English translation:Patients should not be retreated by successive cycles of...
Entered by: Morano El-Kholy

21:29 Aug 5, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical
Arabic term or phrase: يتكرر علاج بدورات
يجب ألا يتكرر علاج المريضات بدورات لاحقة من عقار XXXXXXXX حتى يتحسن عدد كريات الدم البيضاء العدلة لديهن ويصل إلى مستوى أكبر من 1500 خلية /مم 3، ويتحسن مستوى عدد الصفائح الدموية ليتجاوز 100000 خلية/مم. 3
einass
Egypt
Patients should not be retreated by successive cycles of...
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Patients should not be retreated by successive cycles of...
Morano El-Kholy
4 +1Treatment should not be repeatedAli Mohamad
5treatment replication in cycles
Ahmed Maher
4successive cycles of treatment should not be repeatedsktrans


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Treatment should not be repeated


Explanation:
ببساطة المطلوب عدم تكرار العلاج بعقار محدد

Ali Mohamad
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
successive cycles of treatment should not be repeated


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-06 00:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Successive cycles of therapy using anti-tumour agents such as ... selection of drug-resistant tumour cells. b, In contrast, as shown by Boehm et al.4, repeated treatment ... should not be too long before we see whether ...
biology.ucsd.edu/classes/...2.../Week9CancerTherapyResistanceArticle.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-06 00:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reasons why the peak platelet counts decreased and the duration of response shortened after successive cycles of treatment were unclear. ...
journals.lww.com/.../multiple_cycles_of_recombinant_human.10.aspxPhase II study of weekly docetaxel in patients with metastatic ...
by T Aihara - 2002 - Cited by 41 - Related articles
Each cycle consisted of three consecutive weekly treatments followed by ... tearing or hearing disorders, was seen with successive treatment cycles. .... acute gastric mucosal lesions (n = 1), pancytopenia (n = 1) and dyspnea (n = 1). ...
annonc.oxfordjournals.org/content/13/2/286.full

sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Patients should not be retreated by successive cycles of...


Explanation:
.

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks