وإصابتك

English translation: Your Ulcerative Colitis

Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Questionnaire for patient
Arabic term or phrase: وإصابتك
أنت وإصابتك بالتهاب القولون التقرحي

I translated the word as "infliction".. but something tells me this is not a good choice... it sounds too "big"... I wonder
if there is a more commonly used word in English for this word given in Arabic.

Thank you very much.

This is actually the title of the questionnaire for the patient.
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
English translation:Your Ulcerative Colitis
Explanation:
You may translate it as follows:
"You and Your Ulcerative Colitis"

https://www.google.com.eg/#q="you and your ulcerative"
Examples:
- Collection of information relating to you and your ulcerative colitis.
- Finding an Apartment that Works for You and Your Ulcerative Colitis.
- ... to see what actually works for you and your ulcerative colitis.


As for the word "إصابة", you may use 'incidence'.
Selected response from:

Mohamed Rehan
Grading comment
Thank you Mohamed very much. Thanks to all who provided input and advice. I do realize that it may eventually prove that UC is caused by a bacterium (just like ulcer) but the meaning implied here is not that... Thanks Doaa for bringing that up, however...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Your Ulcerative Colitis
Mohamed Rehan
5illness/injury/disease/detirment
Fida Malki
5your __ case
Noura Tawil
4symptom
Moodi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
symptom


Explanation:
your symptom of ulcerative colitis

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
your __ case


Explanation:
"You and your ulcerative colitis case"

"Case" is term that means إصابة مرضية in Arabic.

Note: We can't use "infection" as this disease is an inflammation but not an infection, it isn't caught neither passed, nor caused by infectious agents. Please check:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ulcerative_colitis#Causes



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-10-21 08:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, typo: "Case" is "a" term.. etc..

Noura Tawil
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Doaa ALnajjar: I am refering to a specialized medical website, not a wiki website. AND ulcerative colitis is caused by bacterial infection . Check the refrence I am sharing. yes, it is not contingous, but it is still an infection.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Doaa, interesting reference :) Howeve what it mentions is that a GI infection could be a "trigger" to UC. Triggers are different from "causes", they lead to a vulnerable colon, and the resulting UC is still an inflammation, not an infection.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Your Ulcerative Colitis


Explanation:
You may translate it as follows:
"You and Your Ulcerative Colitis"

https://www.google.com.eg/#q="you and your ulcerative"
Examples:
- Collection of information relating to you and your ulcerative colitis.
- Finding an Apartment that Works for You and Your Ulcerative Colitis.
- ... to see what actually works for you and your ulcerative colitis.


As for the word "إصابة", you may use 'incidence'.


Mohamed Rehan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Mohamed very much. Thanks to all who provided input and advice. I do realize that it may eventually prove that UC is caused by a bacterium (just like ulcer) but the meaning implied here is not that... Thanks Doaa for bringing that up, however...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: You got it right. This is simply "your", for example: "You and Your Flu", in such publications for patients. (Note, no need for translating إصابة; it sounds more like a bad back-translation itself)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you so much. This makes two of us. Plus, I totally agree with you as to skip the word "إصابة". I just put it separately without a context as a general term.

agree  Yasser El Helw: The word "إصابتك" was inserted instead of the word "your". Instead of using "الخاص بك" or "لديك", some translators like to add words with their own final ك
5 hrs
  -> Yes, you are right. Thank you.

agree  Awad Balaish
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks Awadh.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
illness/injury/disease/detirment


Explanation:
Typically the word injury refers to "اصابة" however I'm not sure if it applies here thus it could also mean illness/disease/detriment. Also, can you please explain the use of the word " انت و" does it mean "you and your so and so injury"?

Fida Malki
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish