KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Medical (general)

سوفان بالفقرات بالعنق أو الظهر

English translation: cervical or dorsal spondyloptosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:سوفان بالفقرات بالعنق أو الظهر
English translation:cervical or dorsal spondyloptosis
Entered by: Ahmed Ghaly

13:31 Aug 28, 2014
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical (general) / general
Arabic term or phrase: سوفان بالفقرات بالعنق أو الظهر
المريض مصاب بسوفان بالفقرات
M Maher Al Jarah
Netherlands
cervical or dorsal spondyloptosis/ spondyloptosis in the neck or the dorsal spine
Explanation:
cervical or dorsal spondyloptosis/ spondyloptosis in the neck or the dorsal spine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2014-08-28 13:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=spondyl...

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19730203

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12353166

http://www.researchgate.net/publication/26789360_Management_...

https://www.google.com.eg/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=uzH_U82vI8eH8QfxjYDI...
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ghaly
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cervical or dorsal spondyloptosis/ spondyloptosis in the neck or the dorsal spineAhmed Ghaly
4Degenerative cervical or dorsal vertebraeMoodi


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cervical or dorsal spondyloptosis/ spondyloptosis in the neck or the dorsal spine


Explanation:
cervical or dorsal spondyloptosis/ spondyloptosis in the neck or the dorsal spine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2014-08-28 13:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=spondyl...

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19730203

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12353166

http://www.researchgate.net/publication/26789360_Management_...

https://www.google.com.eg/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=uzH_U82vI8eH8QfxjYDI...

Ahmed Ghaly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jawad Jamal
11 days
  -> Many Thanks, I highly appreciate it

agree  Ivonne G
12 days
  -> Many Thanks, I highly appreciate it

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Degenerative cervical or dorsal vertebrae


Explanation:
spondyloptosis: - a condition in which a vertebra is completely disconnected from the following vertebra.
وهو ما نسميه بالقسط الفقاري أي حدوث انفصال وانفتاق تام في الفقرات

بينما الحالة في هذا السؤال مختلفة
هي تنكس أو سوفان
Degeneration: - causing or showing a gradual deterioration in the structure of a body (bone)


vertebrae (sing. vertebra)

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8