تصوير عينة صغيرة من النخاع العظمي

English translation: Bone marrow sample imaging

Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Arabic term or phrase: تصوير عينة صغيرة من النخاع العظمي
السلام عليكم
يرد المصطلح "تصوير" في الجملة أعلاه تحت العنوان "شفط النخاع العظمي" وذلك لتوضيح عملية الشفط. فهل يمكن تجرمة "تصوير" حرفيًا إلى Imaging؟

شكرًا جزيلًا
Yaniv Moshkovitz
Israel
English translation:Bone marrow sample imaging
Explanation:
Your doctor uses a bone marrow test to examine the fluid and tissue in your marrow. The tests help determine whether cancer or another disease is affecting blood cells or marrow, as well as the extent of the disease. Some changes to blood cells can be detected in marrow samples before they can be seen in blood samples.

Bone marrow testing usually involves two steps: a bone marrow aspiration and a bone marrow biopsy. A bone marrow aspiration is used to remove a liquid marrow sample. A bone marrow biopsy is used to remove a small amount of bone filled with marrow. Both tests are usually performed at the same time in a doctor's office or a hospital.

Here it's surely an invasive imaging as they mention the suction of bone marrow
However, there's also a non-invasive bone marrow imaging, without biological sampling.
Selected response from:

Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
Grading comment
شكرًا جزيلا على المساعدة
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bone marrow sample imaging
Nesrine Echroudi
2imaging of a small area of the bone marrow
Ludina Sallam


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bone marrow sample imaging


Explanation:
Your doctor uses a bone marrow test to examine the fluid and tissue in your marrow. The tests help determine whether cancer or another disease is affecting blood cells or marrow, as well as the extent of the disease. Some changes to blood cells can be detected in marrow samples before they can be seen in blood samples.

Bone marrow testing usually involves two steps: a bone marrow aspiration and a bone marrow biopsy. A bone marrow aspiration is used to remove a liquid marrow sample. A bone marrow biopsy is used to remove a small amount of bone filled with marrow. Both tests are usually performed at the same time in a doctor's office or a hospital.

Here it's surely an invasive imaging as they mention the suction of bone marrow
However, there's also a non-invasive bone marrow imaging, without biological sampling.



    https://pubs.rsna.org/doi/abs/10.1148/radiology.168.3.3043546
    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3005118/
Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكرًا جزيلا على المساعدة

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
imaging of a small area of the bone marrow


Explanation:
The normal words used to describe looking at the RESULTS of a bone marrow aspiration or biopsy are "examine, analyze, evaluate."

But here it seems they are speaking about the imaging of a small part of the bone marrow in order to carry out the bone-marrow aspiration or biopsy. Below are several articles describing two new techniques ("fluoroscopically guided powered bone marrow biopsy" and "CT-guided bone marrow biopsy"). This is a complex subject, you might want to ask the client what exactly was done.

_______________________________________

1) Bone marrow biopsy remains a key diagnostic step in the workup of hematopoietic and other diseases. This is most often accomplished with a bedside procedure under local anesthesia at the iliac bone and utilizing a manual system. The OnControl powered bone marrow biopsy system was introduced several years ago and has been shown to provide better samples with less pain and decreased procedural time. We seek to demonstrate that fluoroscopically guided powered bone marrow biopsy under moderate sedation in Interventional Radiology (IR) is safe and efficacious.
http://www.jvir.org/article/S1051-0443(16)32000-0/abstract


2) Hemorrhagic complications related to bone marrow aspiration and trephine biopsy are uncommon. Risk factors include thrombocytopenia, myeloproliferative disorders, concurrent use of anticoagulants, and obesity. Here we describe our technique for bone marrow aspiration and biopsy of the posterior iliac crest using CT guidance. Our technique ensures needle passage only through subcutaneous fat and bone, avoiding muscle and neurovascular structures, as well as con-trolled and precise needle advancement within bone. This technique should be considered for use in patients that are at increased risk for procedure related complications, particularly obese patients, where surface anatomical landmarks may prove unreliable.

https://file.scirp.org/pdf/OJRad20120200002_84859279.pdf

3)Conclusions
CT-guided bone marrow biopsy is safe in thrombocytopenic patients, with a hemorrhagic complication rate below 1.6% for patients with a platelet count of 20,000–50,000/μL. Routine preprocedure platelet transfusion may not be necessary for patients with a platelet count of 20,000–50,000/μL.

http://www.jvir.org/article/S1051-0443(17)30758-3/fulltext



Ludina Sallam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: أشكرك جزيل الشكر على المساعدة