KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Medical (general)

المستفيدين من الخدمات الطبية

English translation: Medical Services Recipients


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المستفيدين من الخدمات الطبية
English translation:Medical Services Recipients
Entered by: Sami Khamou

06:31 Feb 19, 2005
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical (general)
Arabic term or phrase: المستفيدين من الخدمات الطبية
ملاحظات المستفيدين من الخدمات الطبية
meneros
Medical Services Recepients
Explanation:
Medical Services Recepients
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Medical Services Recepients
Sami Khamou
5 +3users of health services
Ezzeldin Enan
4 +2Beneficiaries of medial services
Waleed Mohamed
4Utilizers of Medical Services
Sam Shalalo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
المستفيدين من الخدمات الطبية
Medical Services Recepients


Explanation:
Medical Services Recepients

Sami Khamou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enasyousef
3 mins
  -> Thank you Enasyousif

agree  nebal fatahi
42 mins
  -> Thank you Nebal

agree  Nesrin: Rec*i*pients (recipients of medical services)
1 hr
  -> Thank you Nesrin for correcting my spelling

agree  Demosthene: recipents, Right!
1 hr
  -> Thank you Demosthene

agree  Amal Al-Arfaj: agree with Nesrin // :)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Amal. I agree too.

agree  Mazyoun
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Mazyoun

agree  sithanem
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Sithanem

agree  Rania KH
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Rania

agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you Nabil

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
المستفيدين من الخدمات الطبية
users of health services


Explanation:
The term "المستفيدين" can better be translated into "users" in this context, as it reflects the standard terminology utilized in reports on health services. A person may "use" health services without necessarily "benefitting" from such services (his health condition may get worse, for example). Also, the term "الخدمات الطبية" can better be translateas "health services", for the same reason and since it gives a broader connotation than "medical services".


    Reference: http://emro.who.int/umd
Ezzeldin Enan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: healthcare users
4 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya: I agree with the rationale provided for "users" as well as with Yasser's suggestion.
1 day12 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
المستفيدين من الخدمات الطبية
Beneficiaries of medial services


Explanation:
Good Luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2005-02-19 09:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

medical, not medial (sorry)

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amana(Ayman B.): Medical Services Beneficiaries / " Beneficiary" is very commonly used in this context. Good Job!
7 hrs

agree  Suleiman Al Saqer: This what i was going to say
8 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Utilizers of Medical Services


Explanation:
Those who utilize the medical services provided.

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic