KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Medical: Health Care

الحمى القلاعية

English translation: foot and mouth disease


00:08 Nov 26, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / desease
Arabic term or phrase: الحمى القلاعية
بالانجليزية يناسب أي مرض
Diaby
Kuwait
English translation:foot and mouth disease
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ahmad Barakat
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7foot and mouth disease
Ahmad Barakat
5 +1Aphthous fever
Assem Mazloum
5Hand-Foot-and-Mouth Syndrome (HFM)
a1interpreter
5aphtha febriles
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
foot and mouth disease


Explanation:
.

Ahmad Barakat
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan: for cows
8 mins

agree  Mahmoud Ahmed
1 hr

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
5 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
6 hrs

agree  Amjad Yamien: (Aphtae epizooticae) AKA Foot-and-mouth disease
8 hrs

agree  Saleh Dardeer
9 hrs

agree  Aymene Zermane: Foot-and-mouth disease / hoof-and-mouth disease (Aphtae epizooticae) "Variations"
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aphthous fever


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lina SM
31 days
  -> thank you Lina

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aphtha febriles


Explanation:
aphthous fever = foot & mouth disease = hoof & mouth disease
وهي تصيب المواشي

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hand-Foot-and-Mouth Syndrome (HFM)


Explanation:
http://www.medicinenet.com/hand-foot-and-mouth_syndrome/arti...
Hand-foot-and-mouth syndrome (HFM) is a viral infection characterized by fever and a typical rash most frequently seen on the palms of the hands, soles of the feet, and inside the mouth.

It should not be confused with foot (hoof) and mouth disease that affects cattle, sheep, and swine.

http://www.zaidal.com/229/showthread.php?threadid=1525 كلنا يعرف جيداً القلاع(الحمو) الذي يصيب الفم وكم منا عانى من هذا الفطر (الفيروس) الذي يصيب الفم


a1interpreter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Ahmad Barakat