KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Medical: Health Care

إرجاع الحق

English translation: compensate us


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:إرجاع الحق
English translation:compensate us
Entered by: Peter Solomon

15:19 Nov 21, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / رسالة شكوى
Arabic term or phrase: إرجاع الحق
أطالب باتخاذ الإجراء المناسب الذي يكفل إيقافهم عن الاستمرار بهذا التصرف وبإرجاع حقنا إلينا في المعاملة السيئة التي عانيناها
الكتب قطري، المستشفى في إنجلترا
Peter Solomon
United Kingdom
compensate us
Explanation:
give us the compensation we deserve for the mistreatment ..etc

This is how I understand within this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-21 19:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Peter.

It just sound more English!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-21 19:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sounds*
Selected response from:

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I made it - give us the compensation we deserve - as this I now believe makes clear the intent of the author. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6restore/restitute our rightsktrans
5We ask for rehabilitation in view of the fact that we suffered from maltreatment.Awad Balaish
4 +1compensate us
Firas Allouzi
5Give us back (our) right
Lamis Maalouf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Give us back (our) right


Explanation:
I ask....and to give....
http://www.givemebackmyrights.com
It is used as such, give us back our right/s

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like it, but how does it fit in with the rest of the sentence: "Give us back our rights in the bad treatment we have suffered??"


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
restore/restitute our right


Explanation:
indiankanoon.org/doc/109275433/‎
Jul 22, 2013 - ... respondent-husband and since the respondent-husband has never bother to restitute a right even after such decree by the competent Family ...
[PDF]
Estate Januari Grootboom
www.pmg.org.za/docs/2007/070529grootboom.pdf
essence the Act has to: ▫ REDRESS, RESTORE and RESTITUTE a right in land lost through racially discriminatory policies and practices. It should also set out ...
[DOC]
Doc
www.department-ambos.uni-goettingen.de/.../task,doc_downloa...
... They must be ordered by the heads of state or military leadership in order to enforce or restitute a right, and not just as revenge, their use must be proportional, ...

sktrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fida Malki
27 mins
  -> Thank you Fida

agree  Shereen Whiten, BA.
48 mins
  -> Thank you Shereen

agree  Noura Tawil: I think that restitute is better in a moral context (Also:http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=restitu...
1 hr
  -> Thank you Noura

agree  Morano El-Kholy
1 hr
  -> Thank you Morano

agree  Saleh Dardeer
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Doaa ALnajjar: 10/10
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Doaa

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compensate us


Explanation:
give us the compensation we deserve for the mistreatment ..etc

This is how I understand within this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-21 19:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Peter.

It just sound more English!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-21 19:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sounds*

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I made it - give us the compensation we deserve - as this I now believe makes clear the intent of the author. Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like this


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abushnein
3 hrs
  -> Thank you abushnein

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We ask for rehabilitation in view of the fact that we suffered from maltreatment.


Explanation:
000000

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4