KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Medical: Health Care

تيتانول

English translation: Tetanol

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تيتانول
English translation:Tetanol
Entered by: Moushira El-Mogy

20:38 Oct 3, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Arabic term or phrase: تيتانول
اسم الطعم: تيتانول
Nadia Said
Tetanol
Explanation:
word used mainly in France, Germany Synonym = Tetanus vaccine
Brand name, Trade name "Tetanol" (Germany)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 33 mins (2004-10-04 00:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

used also in Europe and Mexico
http://www.dhss.state.mo.us/Immunizations/20apavcl.PDF

http://www.chironvaccines.com/company/vaccines_Adult_Vaccine...
Selected response from:

Moushira El-Mogy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tetanol
Moushira El-Mogy
4Titanol
Ahmed Ali


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تيتانول
Tetanol


Explanation:
word used mainly in France, Germany Synonym = Tetanus vaccine
Brand name, Trade name "Tetanol" (Germany)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 33 mins (2004-10-04 00:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

used also in Europe and Mexico
http://www.dhss.state.mo.us/Immunizations/20apavcl.PDF

http://www.chironvaccines.com/company/vaccines_Adult_Vaccine...


    Reference: http://www.inchem.org/documents/pims/pharm/tetanvac.htm
Moushira El-Mogy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nagla Zaki
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Nagla Zaki

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تيتانول
Titanol


Explanation:
Titanol.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 22 mins (2004-10-04 04:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tetanol is the correcy spelling.

Ahmed Ali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4