KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Military / Defense

أمر مهمة

English translation: order / was ordered


23:42 Dec 29, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / arrests, courts, military staff, Lebanon
Arabic term or phrase: أمر مهمة
أطلق سراح رقيب فلان وزود بأمر مهمة للإلتحاق بقطعته (على الأرجح وحدته ولكن هذا ما بالنص وما على العبد لله سوي التكرار)
Sam Berner
Australia
English translation:order / was ordered
Explanation:
was given the order to
was ordered to
Selected response from:

Arabella K-
Grading comment
You are right, I can't say was "mission ordered" :-) He was "commissioned".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1was assigned to a missionAshraf Sada
3 +2Mission order
Ziad Marzouka
3 +1order / was orderedArabella K-


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
أمر مهمة
Mission order


Explanation:
x

Ziad Marzouka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bright Bridge
13 mins

agree  Ahmed Dahman
54 mins

neutral  Arabella K-: it would be interesting to know how she's gonna say it in English : was given the mission order to join..? was mission ordered??? I don"t know.
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أمر مهمة
order / was ordered


Explanation:
was given the order to
was ordered to

Arabella K-
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
You are right, I can't say was "mission ordered" :-) He was "commissioned".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Dahman
45 mins
  -> Thank you, Sir !

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أمر مهمة
was assigned to a mission


Explanation:
If you look closely at the sentence you will find that the two Arabic words doesn't fit the logical meaning intended may be it is a typing error.

Ashraf Sada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke
10 hrs