KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Military / Defense

ﺃﺤﺎﺪﻴﺔ 14,5

English translation: Single action or Single Shot 14.5 pistol /weapon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ﺃﺤﺎﺪﻴﺔ 14,5
English translation:Single action or Single Shot 14.5 pistol /weapon
Entered by: James Roberts

15:10 Feb 20, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Iraqi usage
Arabic term or phrase: ﺃﺤﺎﺪﻴﺔ 14,5
(Ahadiya 14.5)

This comes from a list of weapons. I believe it refers to a 14.5mm anti-materiel rifle, but what is ﺃﺤﺎﺪﻴﺔ ?
James Roberts
Single action or Single Shot 14.5 pistol /weapon
Explanation:
Single action 14.5 weapon or pistol: http://www.davesguns.com/firearms.html

Single shot 14.5 pistol-weapon
http://forums.gunbroker.com/post.asp?method=Reply&TOPIC_ID=2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-02-20 15:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Single action or Single Shot 14.5 mm rifle/pistol /weapon

Pls check the two sites as there is a difference between a single action rifle & a single shot.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-20 16:21:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahadiya:أحادية , comes from single, mono,...like number one in Arabic:"Wahid-واحد"
Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
I think this is correct, i.e. they are distinguishing a single-shot 14.5mm rifle from a 14.5mm heavy machine gun.
Many thanks to all participants.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Single action or Single Shot 14.5 pistol /weapon
Ghada Samir
4 +114.5 single gun barrel/single 14.5 barrel gun
hanysalah
4single barreled gun 14.5 mm
Khalid Nasir


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Single action or Single Shot 14.5 pistol /weapon


Explanation:
Single action 14.5 weapon or pistol: http://www.davesguns.com/firearms.html

Single shot 14.5 pistol-weapon
http://forums.gunbroker.com/post.asp?method=Reply&TOPIC_ID=2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-02-20 15:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Single action or Single Shot 14.5 mm rifle/pistol /weapon

Pls check the two sites as there is a difference between a single action rifle & a single shot.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-20 16:21:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahadiya:أحادية , comes from single, mono,...like number one in Arabic:"Wahid-واحد"

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I think this is correct, i.e. they are distinguishing a single-shot 14.5mm rifle from a 14.5mm heavy machine gun.
Many thanks to all participants.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A-E-D: If it is ام بطن = single barell, but if it is ام وحدة =single action/bullet, and if it is ام صكمة= air-rifle. Those are the terms used in the Gulf particularly.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Mr. Abdulaziz!

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Mr. Mohsin!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
14.5 single gun barrel/single 14.5 barrel gun


Explanation:
military arms

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A-E-D: if it is ام بطن = single barell, but if it is ام وحدة =single action/bullet, and if it is ام صكمة= air-rifle. Those are the terms used in the Gulf particularly.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdulaziz

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single barreled gun 14.5 mm


Explanation:
http://www.iraqmod.org/Press Releases/p_english/p26.pdf

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic