KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Military / Defense

اجراءات تسليم و تسلم القيادة

English translation: The Command hand over procedures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:اجراءات تسليم و تسلم القيادة
English translation:The Command hand over procedures
Entered by: Ghada Samir

09:11 Jul 4, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Arabic term or phrase: اجراءات تسليم و تسلم القيادة
it is used in newspaper
Crackers
The Command hand over procedures
Explanation:
http://www.hampshire.police.uk/NR/rdonlyres/947FFB6E-B078-44...
Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6procedures for handing over and taking over control / leadership
zkt
5 +1The Command hand over procedures
Ghada Samir
5 +1Hand over/take over proceduresAljobury
5Relief procédureKhemais Chaieb


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Command hand over procedures


Explanation:
http://www.hampshire.police.uk/NR/rdonlyres/947FFB6E-B078-44...


Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanysalah
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Mr. Hany!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
procedures for handing over and taking over control / leadership


Explanation:
http://www.gliding.co.nz/Operations/Training/notes/acert/006...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-07-04 09:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

command is fine also

zkt
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: very good except تسلم القيادة could be "assuming command"
17 mins
  -> Thank you Deborah

agree  kifahl: I agree with Deborah : command/leadership
25 mins
  -> Thank you Kifah

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mohsin

agree  mbrodie: command though
3 hrs
  -> Thank you mbrodie

agree  a1interpreter
9 hrs
  -> Thank you a1interpreter

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun: modus operandi of...
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohamed

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Relief procédure


Explanation:
If the term is used in the military field


والله أعلم

Khemais Chaieb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hand over/take over procedures


Explanation:
Good luck

Aljobury
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helmy Sanabary: it seems fine
4 days