KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Military / Defense

رئيس مباحث أمن الدولة

English translation: chief of state security invistigation


14:48 Jul 7, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Arabic term or phrase: رئيس مباحث أمن الدولة
رئيس مباحث أمن الدولة
Dina Ali
Egypt
English translation:chief of state security invistigation
Explanation:
state security invistigation
this is the only valid translation for مباحث أمن الدولة
Selected response from:

Omar Al Ruby
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5chief of state security invistigationOmar Al Ruby
5 +1Head of Homeland security bureau
Assem Mazloum
5State Security Chief
Mohamed A. Moustafa
5Head/Chief of National Security Investigations
Ghada Samir
5head of State Security Investigation (SSI)
Mahmoud Shams
4 +1Head of State Security IntelligenceMoodi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Head of State Security Intelligence


Explanation:
Head of SSI

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helmy Sanabary: it seems ok
2 days8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Head of Homeland security bureau


Language variant: Head of homeland security bureau of investigation

Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: Well, then you have my thumbs up :) Sorry, I did not see that.
3 mins
  -> it does in the Language variant box, thank you.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chief of state security invistigation


Language variant: chief of state security invistigation

Explanation:
state security invistigation
this is the only valid translation for مباحث أمن الدولة

Omar Al Ruby
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: just add 'bureau" or "Office" or "division"
2 mins

agree  Mohsin Alabdali: I agree with Noha's suggestion.
7 mins

agree  a1interpreter
51 mins

agree  ayman musa
16 hrs

agree  Ahmed Rakha
567 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
head of State Security Investigation (SSI)


Explanation:
review HRW World Report http://www.hrw.org/worldreport99/mideast/egypt.html
Egyption Organization for Human Rights
http://www.eohr.org/annual/2003/report2003.shtml

Mahmoud Shams
Bahrain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Head/Chief of National Security Investigations


Explanation:
http://www.montana.edu/careers/Virtual Library/FBI.pdf



Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
State Security Chief


Explanation:
You may consider, for example, the case of Egypt.


    Reference: http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=en&pwst=1&sa=X&oi=spell&r...
Mohamed A. Moustafa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4