KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Military / Defense

شرط الاختيار أو الشاغر

English translation: selection or vacancy criteria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:شرط الاختيار أو الشاغر
English translation:selection or vacancy criteria
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

09:07 Jul 9, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / armed forces
Arabic term or phrase: شرط الاختيار أو الشاغر
إذا انقضت مدة سنتين على إكما لالفرد المدة المحددة للترفيع من دون أن يكتمل بالنسبة له شرط الاختيار أو الشاغر أو كلاهما معًا،(...) يرفع إلى الرتبة الأعلى(...)
Wa'ad Younane
Lebanon
selection or vacancy criteria
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2selection or vacancy criteria
Mohsin Alabdali
4without fulfilling promotion criteria or vacancies availabilityHelmy Sanabary


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
selection or vacancy criteria


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aljobury: You are absolutely right and I highly appreciate your feedback
2 hrs
  -> Very kind of you.

agree  Helmy Sanabary: It can be fine if we said "Selection Criteria & Vacancy availability" as there is no criteria for a vacant post.. it is availability..
13 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
دون أن يكتمل بالنسبة له شرط الاختيار أو الشاغر
without fulfilling promotion criteria or vacancies availability


Explanation:
I can't use "selection" while the key word should be PROMOTION...
I can't use "vacancy criteria" as there is no criteria for vacancies except being vacant/ available and that is why i used PROMOTION CRITERIA AND VACANCIES AVAILABILITY...
I wish i can be of any help

Helmy Sanabary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic