القطعات المحررة

English translation: deployed units

Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Arabic term or phrase: القطعات المحررة
This term appears in an Iraqi military training manual. The best I can come up with is "free detachments," but I don't really understand what that means and I have no idea if it's correct.

The word "محررة" is also paired with other words, such as "units," and it seems to be the opposite of "ماسكة" which I'm also having difficulty pinning down.
Christine Cuk
United States
English translation:deployed units
Explanation:
Had a think about this and i think it may mean units deployed on the ground ie free to move and the other one may be units back in barracks. I would like to see more context to be absolutely sure though
Selected response from:

Steve Booth
Grading comment
I think this one makes the most sense in the contexts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Liberated sectors
hassan zekry
5liberated sectors
Murad AWAD
3deployed units
Steve Booth


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Liberated sectors


Explanation:
sector = قطاع
مفرد قطاعات

hassan zekry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 17

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liberated sectors


Explanation:
liberated sectors

Murad AWAD
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deployed units


Explanation:
Had a think about this and i think it may mean units deployed on the ground ie free to move and the other one may be units back in barracks. I would like to see more context to be absolutely sure though

Steve Booth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I think this one makes the most sense in the contexts.