KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Music

habbeytak

English translation: I (have) loved/liked you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:habbeytak
English translation:I (have) loved/liked you
Entered by: sktrans

19:06 Mar 13, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
Arabic term or phrase: habbeytak
habbeytak
emily
I (have) loved/liked you
Explanation:
This would be said to a male.
"Habbaytek" is the form for a woman.
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I (have) loved/liked yousktrans
4 +1I am in love with you (addressing a male)Mona Helal
5habbeytakMona Al Amir


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I (have) loved/liked you


Explanation:
This would be said to a male.
"Habbaytek" is the form for a woman.


    common usage
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Rosaline
5 days
  -> Thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
habbeytak


Explanation:
Habbeytak : I fell in love with you (adressed to a male)

Habbeytek : I fell in love with you (addressed to a female)

Mona Al Amir

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am in love with you (addressing a male)


Explanation:
Even though the tense in Arabic may denote the past, this term can be quite legitimately translated in the present tense in English.

So it may have been something that happend in the past but the effect is still current.

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: Good point.
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you