KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Music

الطرب الأصيل

English translation: Genuinely Classic Singing/Chanting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الطرب الأصيل
English translation:Genuinely Classic Singing/Chanting
Entered by: Taghreed Mahmoud

09:14 Feb 13, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Music
Arabic term or phrase: الطرب الأصيل
How can we deliver the same meaning of الطرب الأصيل in English?
Noona1978
Genuinely Classic Singing/Chanting
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Taghreed Mahmoud
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Genuinely Classic Singing/Chanting
Taghreed Mahmoud
4 +1old school
Firas Allouzi
4 +1authentic musichalani
4 +1classical music
TargamaT
4Traditional Arabic Music
Maryse Trevithick
4Genuine Classical Music
Ahmad Hamdy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
classical music


Explanation:
classical music
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Classical_music

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loay Al-Dakhlallah
4 hrs
  -> شكرًا لك

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Genuinely Classic Singing/Chanting


Explanation:
.

Taghreed Mahmoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Heba Abed
4 hrs
  -> Thanks so much

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Genuine Classical Music


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 دقائق (2012-02-13 09:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الترجمة التي أضفتها عامة....الموسيقى الكلاسيكية ليست معنى دقيق لكلمة طرب. الأمر يعتمد على السياق فإذا كان المقال يتحدث عن الموسيقى العربية أي الطرب العربي وهذا ماأظنه فيمكننا ترجمة كلمة الطرب الأصيل على أنها Genuine Arabic Classical Music

كما أفضل وضع عبارة مثل Genuine Tarab
بين قوسين لتعريف مفهوم جديد خلال النص وجعل الكلمة مألوفة لدى المستمع الأجنبي والله أعلم

Ahmad Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authentic music


Explanation:
authentic Arabic music

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxrabbas: It is music which has remained unadultirated by other influences.
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
old school


Explanation:
old school arabic music

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Hamdy
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Traditional Arabic Music


Explanation:
-

Maryse Trevithick
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish