KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Names (personal, company)

النازل

English translation: al-Nazel


02:25 Feb 16, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / Street Name
Arabic term or phrase: النازل
المدينة المنورة – شارع الملك عبد العزيز النازل
بجوار محلات الأصيل
soamo19
Singapore
English translation:al-Nazel
Explanation:
It is not to be translated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2007-02-17 17:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea of direction might be needed if we are talking about driving. You might ask someone to drive south (or north) on a specific street. However, the directional distinction is NOT needed as a part of the postal address UNLESS there are TWO different streets. Thus, the naming system of using ascending & descending (الطالع والنازل) is correct if we have two different streets with the same name.
In case of doubt, it is better to resort to transliteration as a safe option.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5al-NazelAhmedAMS
3 +3descending
Hasan Abu Khalil
5the-way-to-down-town
Ahmad Batiran


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
descending


Explanation:


Hasan Abu Khalil
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fayez Roumieh: You are right
11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Fayez

agree  Zeinab Asfour: If the asker is referring to the nature of the street!
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Zeinab, I don't think it is part of the name, as there is no royal family in KSA holding such name!

agree  Ahmed Ahmed: النازل تعود على الشارع، مثل "طريق طريق ينبع النخل النازل" و "خط قباء النازل" و "طريق الهدا النازل" والأمثلة على ذلك كثيرة بالمملكة العربية السعودية
1 day9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
al-Nazel


Explanation:
It is not to be translated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2007-02-17 17:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea of direction might be needed if we are talking about driving. You might ask someone to drive south (or north) on a specific street. However, the directional distinction is NOT needed as a part of the postal address UNLESS there are TWO different streets. Thus, the naming system of using ascending & descending (الطالع والنازل) is correct if we have two different streets with the same name.
In case of doubt, it is better to resort to transliteration as a safe option.


AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  duraid
59 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Zeinab Asfour
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  ahmadwadan.com
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Alexander Yeltsov: Area, Qurban Al Nazel, Opp Arab National Bank, PO Box, 3822. Town, Al Madinah Al Munawarah, Postcode. Country, Saudi Arabia, Report Date, 22 January 2007 ...
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your contribution.

neutral  Fayez Roumieh: To my humble knowledge there was not such a king wich such a name
9 hrs

neutral  Ahmad Batiran: Description is not to be transliterated. If so, then 'Al-Malik', though it might be a Noun as well, shall be transliterated. Anyhow, if you insist, it should be in brackets as well without capitalization. Good luck! ;-)
1 day13 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the-way-to-down-town


Explanation:
This is how it is used in Saudi Arabia and other countries.
النّازل is not a name but the down town (city center) is used as a focal point to describe ways usually since each road has two ways. Some times it is compared to a direction (South, West...etc).
If you think this is too long, then you can use: Going-Down (on the contrary of 'Coming-From' = الطالع).

In all cases, whether you use the translation of transliteration, please contain it in brakets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2007-02-17 15:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Going-Down doesn't sound correct]
Please use _with brakets_:
(to down-town)

For example:
King Abdul-Aziz St. (to down-town)

BTW: 'Al-Madinah Al-Munawwarah' is written as such.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-20 07:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Municipality in Saudi usually use 'city center'. Accordingly if you consider my translation, please make it: (to city-center).

Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic