KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Names (personal, company)

جرجس سلمون فيلمون

English translation: Georges Salomon Felmon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:جرجس سلمون فيلمون
English translation:Georges Salomon Felmon
Entered by: Mohamed A. Moustafa

06:18 Nov 29, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Arabic term or phrase: جرجس سلمون فيلمون
وهذه قصة طريفة - وهي شاهد على ما نتحدث عنه - ، حدثت للدكتور أحمد حجازي السقا مؤلف كتاب البشارة بنبي الإسلام ، حيث يروي : أنه التقى بـ (قمص) نصراني ، ظن أنه نصراني لأنه كان يقرأ في الكتاب المقدس ، فدار بينهما حوار حول الأحداث التي يشير إليها الإصحاح الثامن من سفر دانيال النبي – عليه السلام- ، وبعد نزولهم من القطار سأله حجازي : أمحمد نبي المسلمين لا يشير إليه الكتاب المقدس؟!
قال : يشير إليه في آيات كثيرة!! ثم سرد له كثيرا من تلك الآيات!!
ثم عرف أن اسمه (جرجس سلمون فيلمون)، وكان وكيل الدير المحرق في القوصية بأسيوط . وهذا الموقف كان من أسباب كتابة حجازي لكتاب البشارة بنبي الإسلام.
Mohamed A. Moustafa
United States
Girgis Salmon Felmon
Explanation:
من ويكيبيديا
Selected response from:

hanysalah
Egypt
Grading comment
This is a closer approach. However, "Salmon" should be "Salomon" < credit for this name goes to Ivan, I do thank him.
For Girgis (Egyptian dialect):
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Habib_Girgis
For Felmon:
http://www.genealogytoday.com/surname/finder.mv?Surname=Felmon
For Salomon (Salmon is a fish-related concept):
http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=en&q=%22Salomon+writes%22&meta=

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Girgis Salmon Felmon
hanysalah
4Gergis Salmon Filmonzax
5 -1Georges Salomon or Solomon PhilemonAbdulmasih
4Georges Solomon Felmon
Mohsin Alabdali


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Georges Solomon Felmon


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much for your kind help!


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Georges Salomon or Solomon Philemon


Explanation:
فليمون is transcribed as Philemon in English
hugs!

Abdulmasih
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much for your kind help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  zax: Gergis is an established name in Egypt. Filmon/Felmon is a phonetic issue (Flmn) similar to Mohamed/Mohamad. Pls Google it.
8 hrs
  -> i googled it... and i still believe that both options are possible.. you can transcribe it phonetically or u can use the English version

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gergis Salmon Filmon


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much for your kind help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir: I think that transcribing the name is better than translating it; like gergis=georges!
38 mins
  -> Thanks, ghada

disagree  Abdulmasih: if the name has an established translation i dont think it is useful the transcription anyway every translator takes their own chances, i have never seen filmon but Philemon
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Girgis Salmon Felmon


Explanation:
من ويكيبيديا

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
This is a closer approach. However, "Salmon" should be "Salomon" < credit for this name goes to Ivan, I do thank him.
For Girgis (Egyptian dialect):
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Habib_Girgis
For Felmon:
http://www.genealogytoday.com/surname/finder.mv?Surname=Felmon
For Salomon (Salmon is a fish-related concept):
http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=en&q=%22Salomon+writes%22&meta=
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Mr. Salah. Could you please provide the wikipedia URL?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
18 hrs
  -> Thank you very much