KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Names (personal, company)

ارملك

English translation: Armalik Pass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ارملك
English translation:Armalik Pass
Entered by: Ayman Hemeida

14:50 Feb 12, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Names (personal, company) / Location Name
Arabic term or phrase: ارملك
طريق أرملك - سابزاك ، قلعة دو
This is a project in Afghanistan. I found the English spelling for the two other names they are:
Qala i Naw or Qala i Now
Sabzak

Thank you for your time and effort :)
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Armalik Pass
Explanation:
http://www.archive.org/stream/northernafghanis00yaterich/nor...
Selected response from:

Ayman Hemeida
United States
Grading comment
671 google results against 47. You win!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Armalik PassAyman Hemeida
4Armalak
Nesrin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Armalak


Explanation:
Republic of Afghanistan for 1384 is approved as follows:. Article 1: The revised Total Interim Budget for ...... Conststruction of Hirat - Armalak road 60 ...
www.ands.gov.af/admin/ands/documents/upload/.../\Interim De... -

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Armalik Pass


Explanation:
http://www.archive.org/stream/northernafghanis00yaterich/nor...

Ayman Hemeida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
671 google results against 47. You win!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samah A. fattah
4 mins
  -> thank you Samah