KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

المتهافتين والمهرولين

English translation: Colloquial Rendition


22:19 Oct 23, 2001
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: المتهافتين والمهرولين
An interview with Qaddafi, he said Libya "ليست في طابور الخائفين والمتهافتين والمهرولين " isn't in line with the fearful, ...
Timothy Gregory
English translation:Colloquial Rendition
Explanation:
Greetings to all.

At the risk of appearing too colloquial or informal a rendering (depending on the ultimate readership of the translation), one might say that Libya is not among those countries that are "flakey or shakey."

HTH.

Regards
Selected response from:

shfranke
United States
Grading comment
I like the idea of bringing this in more colloquially, though 'flakey and shakey' doesn't fit in with the rest of the text, it got me on the right path. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Colloquial Renditionshfranke
4 +1Do not count Libya among the crowd of the fearful, the fragile bunch, those running scared.Fuad Yahya
5those who break down, or crumble, or pounce upon, the hurried
Mark Oxford
4those who break down, or crumble, or pounce upon: المتهافتون, the hurried: المهرولونMona Helal
3Those who rush around like eager beavers
Safaa Roumani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those who break down, or crumble, or pounce upon: المتهافتون, the hurried: المهرولون


Explanation:
تهافت according to the "Al-Mawrid" has several meanings and your final decision will depend on the context of the speech:

تتابع: follow in succession
- ازدحم: crowd, throng, flock
- انقض - هجم : pounce upon, fall upon, rush upon, spring upon
- تساقط - تهدم: collapse, fall dwon, break down
- انحل : disintegrate, decompose, decay, crumble, deteriorate
- تناقض: contradict, conflict, clash.

My suggestion:
Libya isn't in line with:
"those who are in fear, or those who break down or those who are hurried".

OR:
"the fearful ones, those who crumble or those who are rushing around"

OR:
"the fearful ones, the hurried ones or those who are ready to pounce upon others", changing the last two to make it more readable.

OR:
"Those who are in fear, those who disintigrate, or those who are in a hurry".

Remember the final choice will depend on the context preceding or following this sentence.

HTH



    Al-Mawrid Arabic-English
Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 553

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
those who break down, or crumble, or pounce upon, the hurried


Explanation:
Oxford Concie Dictionary.


    Reference: http://www.expage.com/translationservices
Mark Oxford
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do not count Libya among the crowd of the fearful, the fragile bunch, those running scared.


Explanation:
According to Al-Munjid, the verb TAHAFATA has two meanings:

1. To fall apart, as a brittle structure (you may remember the book TAHAFUT AL-FALASIFA).

2. To flock to something, as a crowd of onlookers would, or as flies get attracted to exposed food.

The Colonel has not been known as a paragon of lucidity, but you may be able to glean from the rest of the interview which of these two meanings he intended. I suspect it is the first one.

Fuad



    Al-Munjid
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
54 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Those who rush around like eager beavers


Explanation:
I suggest the following translation which is not a literal one, it is a different approach to the phrase, I think it gives the same message:

Lybia isn't among those who are afraid or those who rush around like eager beavers.

Safaa Roumani
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Colloquial Rendition


Explanation:
Greetings to all.

At the risk of appearing too colloquial or informal a rendering (depending on the ultimate readership of the translation), one might say that Libya is not among those countries that are "flakey or shakey."

HTH.

Regards


shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 240
Grading comment
I like the idea of bringing this in more colloquially, though 'flakey and shakey' doesn't fit in with the rest of the text, it got me on the right path. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
54 days