KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

Nagee

English translation: saved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:Nagee
English translation:saved
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

01:08 Oct 24, 2001
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: Nagee
Nagee
Khalif
saved ناجي
Explanation:
My dictionary does not show any such English word, so I am assuming that you meant the Arabic word NAJI (sometimes spelled NAGEE).

NAJI is a common Arabic male name. It means "saved", with the religious sense of the word. The original reference was to Christian salvation, but it is commonly used by Muslims as well.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2saved ناجيFuad Yahya
4 +1SavedMike Bandak
4Naji ناجي
Rachel Alawy
4 -1nagii, najii, nadjii, nadjeeyacine


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
saved ناجي


Explanation:
My dictionary does not show any such English word, so I am assuming that you meant the Arabic word NAJI (sometimes spelled NAGEE).

NAJI is a common Arabic male name. It means "saved", with the religious sense of the word. The original reference was to Christian salvation, but it is commonly used by Muslims as well.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Bandak: as noted in my comments below
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
54 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Saved


Explanation:
It can be used as a male name. It also means "the saved person".

Mike Bandak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Alawy: Female from Naji is Najiah.
3 days 9 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nagii, najii, nadjii, nadjee


Explanation:
you have different ways of writing it in Arabic
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rachel Alawy: I believe you mean different ways "Transliterating!" since using Arabic Alphabet it is written as: Noon Alef, Jim, Ya!
3 days 1 hr
  -> you forgot the "chadda" and the fact it is a past participle in Arabic. It is not a mere issue of translitteration

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Naji ناجي


Explanation:
ناجي
لا اعلم اين التشكيل وكيف يأثر ذلك على طرق كتابة الكلمه الواحده؟



Rachel Alawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish