KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

Saddam

English translation: صَـدّام


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:Saddam
English translation:صَـدّام
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

08:04 Oct 30, 2001
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: Saddam
Name of a person
Kris
صَـدّام
Explanation:
The name is intended to evoke the manly virtue of military courage. The Arabic root S-D-M carries the general meaning of two entities bumping into each other. The plethora of verbs, nouns, and adjectives derived from this root all hover around the idea of conflict, clash, opposition, contention, etc., but especially around the idea of direct physical collision.

SADDAM is one who hurls himself with fearless abandon in the battlefield, using his own body for leverage. This is the image being depicted, but the general meaning is that of physical courage.

In classical Arabic, we say RAJUL MISDAM رَجلٌ مصدَم
Which is defined by Al-Munjid as a valiant fighter.

Side Note: In some Arab countries, SADDAM means "car bumper," hence the many jokes circulating in the Gulf region about the Iraqi leader.

The name is by no means common.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3صَـدّامFuad Yahya
4sadam, sadamm, sadammeyacine
5 -1Crusher
Nabil Baradey


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Crusher


Explanation:
Saddam (صدام)is taken from the root verb (sadama) (صدم) which means to crush. The one who crushes is Sadem. Saddam is an exaggerated form of the word Sadem.

Crusher comes here in the sense of one who collides, who is outgoing, tough, etc..

Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rachel Alawy: I donot know where did you get Crusher from, but "the one who Clashes," is the answer.
5 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sadam, sadamm, sadamme


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
صَـدّام


Explanation:
The name is intended to evoke the manly virtue of military courage. The Arabic root S-D-M carries the general meaning of two entities bumping into each other. The plethora of verbs, nouns, and adjectives derived from this root all hover around the idea of conflict, clash, opposition, contention, etc., but especially around the idea of direct physical collision.

SADDAM is one who hurls himself with fearless abandon in the battlefield, using his own body for leverage. This is the image being depicted, but the general meaning is that of physical courage.

In classical Arabic, we say RAJUL MISDAM رَجلٌ مصدَم
Which is defined by Al-Munjid as a valiant fighter.

Side Note: In some Arab countries, SADDAM means "car bumper," hence the many jokes circulating in the Gulf region about the Iraqi leader.

The name is by no means common.

Fuad


    Al-Munjid
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Alawy: I could not have written it better myself! ;)
3 hrs

agree  Mona Helal
6 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
23 days