KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

Hussein

English translation: حُسَين


08:06 Oct 30, 2001
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: Hussein
Last Name of a person
Kris
English translation:حُسَين
Explanation:
Hussein : حُسَين
Selected response from:

Raghad
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Hussein (حسين)
Nabil Baradey
4 +2حُسَينRaghad
5حُسَين
Nabil Baradey
4 +1حُسَـينFuad Yahya
4Husseine, husseyn, houssein, housseyn, housseyne, housseineyacine


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Husseine, husseyn, houssein, housseyn, housseyne, housseine


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
حُسَين


Explanation:
Hussein : حُسَين


Raghad
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal: In Arabic this can be a first name and a last name of a person
13 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
23 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حُسَـين


Explanation:
If your computer is correctly configured to display Arabic text, then the name you see above is the Arabic rendition of the name HUSAYN (variously spelled in Latin letters).

You have posted your question under the English>Arabic language pair. Since HUSAYN (or "Hussein") is not an English word and therefore cannot be translated into Arabic, I assume you merely meant to ask to have the name written in Arabic characters. To avoid incorrect assumptions on the part of ProZ respondents, please make sure to clarify what yu need so we can offer you optimal help.

Just in case you wanted to know what the name means, HUSAYN is the diminutive form of HASAN, which means both "good" and "beautiful." I have addressed the coupling of these two senses in my answer to a previous question. You can look it up by searching under the term "good", language pair English>Arabic.

I gather from your previous question that your reference is to the Iraqi leader Saddam. HUSAYN is not his "last name." The concept of "last name" as used in the construction of Western names has not been neatly adapted to Arabic names. I have addressed this issue elsewhere in my answer to a previous question on ProZ (look it up under "Michaels"). I am currently writing a paper on this subject. HUSAYN is the given name of Saddam's father. The closest thing that Saddam has to a "last name" is AL-TAKREETI, belonging as he does to the tribe and region of TAKREET. His “full name” (if we allow such a concept), would be Saddam ibn Husayn Al-Takreeti.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
23 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hussein (حسين)


Explanation:
Hussein is one of the derivatives of the verb (Hasona) (حسُن). It means: to become nice or good looking. Hasan, which is another name also written Hassan sometimes, means good looking. Hussein is an endeared belittlement form of Hasan, with an implied meaning of "The little lovely one."

Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
23 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حُسَين


Explanation:
I have few comments on the answer of Fuad whom I haighly regard as an excellent translator from what I have seen.

Arabs in certain countries - like Syria, Lebanon and Palestine - do have surnames like Westerners. In Jordan, surnames tend to have tribal implications. In Iraq, people used to get their surnames from their cities or areas. Hence you have Al-Tikriti (from Tikrit), Al-Samerraie (from Samarra) and Al-Basri (From Basra), Al-Hilli (From Hilla). So, in Iraq, surnames were taken from cities, towns and areas, rather than tribes.

Three decades ago, this system was banned in Iraq for two reasons: First, it started to get social and political implications, allowing for favorism and snobbery. Second, it proves difficult and unpractical to have tens of thousands of people having the same surname. Now in Iraq, they use the first name, and the given names of the father and the grandfather.


Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 26