KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

Inti shaklick umoora

English translation: You look cute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:INTI SHAKLIK AMMOORA
English translation:You look cute
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

07:36 Nov 1, 2001
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: Inti shaklick umoora
PHRASE
KRISTA
You Look Cute
Explanation:
The phrase is usually used in the countries of "Greater Syria". That is, Syria, Lebanon, Jordan and Palestine. Of course it's addressed to a lady.

Inti: You
Shaklick: Look (Should be shaklek)
Umoora: Cute, nice looking, kind hearted (It should definitely be Ammoora)
Selected response from:

Nabil Baradey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2You Look Cute
Nabil Baradey
5You look Cute or Nice
Mark Oxford


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You look Cute or Nice


Explanation:
Oxford Concise Dictionary.


    Reference: http://www.expage.com/translationservices
Mark Oxford
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You Look Cute


Explanation:
The phrase is usually used in the countries of "Greater Syria". That is, Syria, Lebanon, Jordan and Palestine. Of course it's addressed to a lady.

Inti: You
Shaklick: Look (Should be shaklek)
Umoora: Cute, nice looking, kind hearted (It should definitely be Ammoora)


Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
6 hrs

agree  Mona Helal: This terms is used also in Egypt.
4 days