KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

habbibi

English translation: My Love


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:habbibi
English translation:My Love
Entered by: English to Urdu

00:17 Nov 3, 2001
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: habbibi
saying it to someone...its an adjective
yelena
"My Love"
Explanation:
"Habibi" is used for love one or someone very close, like "my dear love", "my dear friend".
Selected response from:

English to Urdu
Pakistan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"My Love"
English to Urdu
4 +1honey, darling, the one I love, my belovedAlbert Golub


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
honey, darling, the one I love, my beloved


Explanation:
and so on
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  English to Urdu: yes, I agree
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"My Love"


Explanation:
"Habibi" is used for love one or someone very close, like "my dear love", "my dear friend".

English to Urdu
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964: Yes, also my dear friend , may be even used man to man
31 mins
  -> agree

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
1 hr

agree  Gehan
1 hr