KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

زفاره, زناخة

English translation: Rancid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:زنخ
English translation:Rancid

10:27 Nov 3, 2001
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: زفاره, زناخة
زنخت الرائحة في المطبخ
Zanoukhat Ar-RaIhatou fiel-Matbakh. The smell in the kitchen became Zen-khah!

How would you say that "This cup smells Zen-aehikh/Zef-faer" It is not stinky, tainted or stale, it is more of an Arabic sense to the word, if I can put it that way. It is the smell of traces of egg/meat on a kitchen utensil.
Rachel Alawy
Egypt
Rancid
Explanation:
According to Sakhr Qamoos:
Rancid means:
منتن - زنخ - كريه الرائحة - نتن - خم - زخم - سنخ


HTH
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
That is great, but since that was the first time I read this word I need to check it out to. Here is what I found.

Butter, fish or other fatty food that are rancid food have gone bad and taste or smell stale and unpleasant.

Source: Collins Cobuild, English Language Dictionary.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1RancidMona Helal
4 +1odorFuad Yahya
4 +1smelliness, fishinessFuad Yahya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smelliness, fishiness


Explanation:
The American Heritage Dictionary defines "smelly" as "having a noticeable, usually unpleasant or offensive odor." As you can see from this definition, "smelliness" is not necessarily synonymous with "stinkiness." It simply points out the presence of an odor where an odor is not expected or desired. Cleaned utensils are expected to have no trace of the odor of the foods of which they have been cleaned. If they still have a trace, then they are smelly.

I mentioned "fishiness" above mainly because where I grew up, ZFOORA (as well as Z"OORA) is the name we give to the fishy odor in particular. After eating, one washes his hands of three things: LFOODA (stickiness associated with sugary foods), DSOOMA (oiliness associated with fatty foods), and Z"OORA or ZFOORA (smelliness primarily associated with fish or shrimp).

The term "fishy" is also used metaphorically in reference to an odd element being sensed, not necessarily by the nose.

Fuad



    The American Heritage Society
    Dictionary of Qatifi Dialect
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
81 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
odor


Explanation:
I am having a hard time putting my finger (not to say my nose) right on your understanding of the word ZANAKHA. It is either a smell or it isn't. If it is a smell, then "odor" should do just fine. "Odor" is not necessarily odious, just as "smelliness" is not necessarily stinkiness. The American Heritage Society defines odor as "the property or quality of a thing that affects, stimulates, or is perceived by the sense of smell."

You can say about the cup that it is smelly or that it has an odor. This just means that although it may have been washed of all gross matter, oiliness, and stickiness, the washing did not take care of the smell of the soup or the pacha. In other words, the cup may be clean, but it does not smell it. Another way of saying it is that it does not smell fresh. "Unfresh" is ripe for coining. Claim it before it is gone.

Now, if it is not a smell-quality you are after, you may want to clarify further.

Fuad



    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
81 days

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rancid


Explanation:
According to Sakhr Qamoos:
Rancid means:
منتن - زنخ - كريه الرائحة - نتن - خم - زخم - سنخ


HTH



    Sakhr Qamoos
Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 553
Grading comment
That is great, but since that was the first time I read this word I need to check it out to. Here is what I found.

Butter, fish or other fatty food that are rancid food have gone bad and taste or smell stale and unpleasant.

Source: Collins Cobuild, English Language Dictionary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
80 days