KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

yahefallah

English translation: This is out of proportion!


02:06 Nov 8, 2001
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: yahefallah
yahee fallah
Abdul Aziz
English translation:This is out of proportion!
Explanation:
This has really grown out of proportion. Someone chooses to send some vague question, only for us to rush and start guessing what might be in the asker's head (whose name happened to sound Arabic in this case!)

Now we have SIX different phrases, all equally possible, though some are really far-fetched. The question is, how much of our time does such a question consume? And is it really worth replying when the asker doesn't even show an interest in coming back to clarify this mess?

I think such ambiguous phrases should not be answered so readily unless the asker provides some reasonable spelling, context, or at least interest and follow up. Otherwise, all this will turn to a kids game.

With all due respect to all my colleagues and their good will.
Selected response from:

Nabil Baradey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4This is out of proportion!
Nabil Baradey
4 +1Does the asker mean يا حيف عليه?
Dikran
4 +1YA AKHI FILLAH?Fuad Yahya
4 -1Ya hef Allah
Safaa Roumani
4 -1Yahee farmer - Yahee peasantMona Helal
4 -1"oh,peasant" or "oh,farmer"
Hatem Eldahry
5 -3Hay'al-Lfalah. yahefallah
Rachel Alawy


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Yahee farmer - Yahee peasant


Explanation:
I'm not sure about the first part of your question: Yahee. Could there be a mis-spelling? or could it belong to another language not Arabic?
But the second part 'fallah' in Arabic: means 'farmer' or 'peasant'.

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 553

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rachel Alawy: see below
41 mins
  -> Well, alawyllc all you had to do is post your own answer. This is supposed to be the idea here.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"oh,peasant" or "oh,farmer"


Explanation:
I think the first word "yahee" is "ya".

you use "ya" in Arabic when you call someone,or try to get his attention.

ya= "o" or "oh"
fallah="peasant" or "farmer"
This phrase will be considered as an insult to many people.because it carries the messeage that the person you are calling is uncivilized.


    ALMAWRID
Hatem Eldahry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rachel Alawy: see below
15 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Hay'al-Lfalah. yahefallah


Explanation:
I believe you mean to quote the Muslim “Calling for prayers” Az-Zan. And this part will be Hay'al-Lfalah.

حي على الفلاح

Certainly there is no talking of Peasants here.

It is calling people to “gain success,” and that is only achievable through submission to God and doing prayer.
Hay'al-Lfalah. Hay comes from Haiyt = life. Fa-lah shares roots with Fal-lah (farmer). A farmer will plough the Earth to raise crops. And every effort that will bring good return is called Fa-lah, i.e. success.

Literally God is saying "Come to Success," in Arabic we say: Hay'al-Ljehad= come to Muslim Struggle. Hay'al-Salah=come to a better-being.


Rachel Alawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mona Helal: How can you be so sure?. You keep disagreeing with everyone yet base your answer on another guess. You're so stifling.
22 hrs

disagree  proz_hello: You don't know what you are talking about. (Get a life)
1 day 1 hr

disagree  Hatem Eldahry: I think you are guessing like all of us,so you shouldn't say"there is no talking of peasants".you can't be certain
1 day 1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ya hef Allah


Explanation:
Could it be يا حيف الله...؟؟
ٍSince the context is not provided and the phrase is not very clear beacuse it's written the way you heard it, we can only guess its meaning.
In case it is "Ya hef Alla", then it would be a kind of imprecation. Some people use it when they are treated with injustice and they feel helpless or frustrated because they can't avenge for themselves. By this phrase they ask God to invoke injustice upon the oppressor.


Safaa Roumani
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rachel Alawy: Please do not promote such concepts. Who says God does injustice! Praised be His Name :(
2 hrs
  -> You misunderstood me, I meant they ask God to let the oppressor be treated with injustice by another human being

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
YA AKHI FILLAH?


Explanation:
Here is yet another guess. This one literally means, "my brother in God." It is a common expression in some Levantine areas, used to address a male friend, sometimes in a chiding way.

As you can see, you can help us provide you with much better help by giving us fuller information about the phrase. Even if you are having difficulty writing it down phonetically, you can at least tell us the context in which it was used.

The expression I suggested is written يا أخي في الله

Fuad


Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
14 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Does the asker mean يا حيف عليه?


Explanation:
YA HEIF A'LEH يا حيف عليه
Is used in most Arabic slang dialects to mean "What a pity!", "What a shame!" or "Shame on him!".

Hope it is what the asker is looking for.

Dikran



    Al-fara'id Ad-durriyah
Dikran
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Alawy
21 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
This is out of proportion!


Explanation:
This has really grown out of proportion. Someone chooses to send some vague question, only for us to rush and start guessing what might be in the asker's head (whose name happened to sound Arabic in this case!)

Now we have SIX different phrases, all equally possible, though some are really far-fetched. The question is, how much of our time does such a question consume? And is it really worth replying when the asker doesn't even show an interest in coming back to clarify this mess?

I think such ambiguous phrases should not be answered so readily unless the asker provides some reasonable spelling, context, or at least interest and follow up. Otherwise, all this will turn to a kids game.

With all due respect to all my colleagues and their good will.

Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Safaa Roumani
2 hrs

agree  shfranke
19 hrs

agree  Hatem Eldahry
19 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
14 days