KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

Wali Qarib

English translation: Next of kin wali(y)/Guardian


06:44 Jun 20, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other
Arabic term or phrase: Wali Qarib
This is from a Muslim marriage certificate in Malay written in Arabic characters, but it is peppered with Arabic and Thai words. I'm just guessing how these words read (based on the spelling) and that they are in Arabic.

"The Wali Qarib and Wali Ab'ad have no reason to (nil) of both parties may apoints judges (nil)"

(nil) being spaces to be filled in but nothing has been filled in.
Ramona Ali
English translation:Next of kin wali(y)/Guardian
Explanation:
The wali (waliy in fact as it is pronounced) is the man who approves the marriage contract on behalf of the bride. It is common among Muslims in the west to use the same word transliterated, but you might opt to go for "guardian" depending on the target reader. In this case, "qarib" indicates a next-of-kin waliy, as opposed to ba'id/ab'ad (distant).
Selected response from:

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Next of kin wali(y)/Guardian
Hazem Hamdy
5first and second relatives
Dina Abdo
4Relative quardian
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
3Ward, next of kin
Dr. NancyEweiss


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Relative quardian


Explanation:
He (normally he) is one of the realtives who acts as quardian for either parties of the marriage certificate.

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Next of kin wali(y)/Guardian


Explanation:
The wali (waliy in fact as it is pronounced) is the man who approves the marriage contract on behalf of the bride. It is common among Muslims in the west to use the same word transliterated, but you might opt to go for "guardian" depending on the target reader. In this case, "qarib" indicates a next-of-kin waliy, as opposed to ba'id/ab'ad (distant).

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  soamo19: wali with direct lineal relationship to the bride
2 hrs

agree  Dr. NancyEweiss
2 hrs

agree  R Farhat
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
first and second relatives


Explanation:
wali qarib = first relative guardian >> father, brother ...
wali aba'd = second or third relative guardian >> cousins, uncles ...

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ward, next of kin


Explanation:
Since there there is Qarib (close) and Ab'ad (far or farther) then they are probably referring to the closest next of kin and the one next, but the wali (literary guardian) is needed for the bride which is her "ward" in a marriage contract. How you would put it depends on the format of the certificate itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 19 mins (2005-06-20 10:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guardian, next of kin
Sorry for the mistake she will be his \'ward\" and the wali will be her guaridan. I wasn\'t concentrating enough. Hazem is right

Dr. NancyEweiss
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic