International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

Wali Ab'ad

English translation: Distant Waliy/Guardian


06:45 Jun 20, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other
Arabic term or phrase: Wali Ab'ad
This is from a Muslim marriage certificate in Malay written in Arabic characters, but it is peppered with Arabic and Thai words. I'm just guessing how these words read (based on the spelling) and that they are in Arabic.

"The Wali Qarib and Wali Ab'ad have no reason to (nil) of both parties may apoints judges (nil)"

(nil) being spaces to be filled in but nothing has been filled in.
Ramona Ali
English translation:Distant Waliy/Guardian
Explanation:
The wali (waliy in fact as it is pronounced) is the man who approves the marriage contract on behalf of the bride. It is common among Muslims in the west to use the same word transliterated, but you might opt to go for "guardian" depending on the target reader. In this case, "ba'id/ab'ad" indicates a distant waliy, as opposed to qarib (next of kin).
Selected response from:

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Distant Waliy/Guardian
Hazem Hamdy
4Far guardian
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
3Distant ward
Dr. NancyEweiss


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Far guardian


Explanation:
Based on the text, he is not one of the relatives but chosen as a guardian for either of the marriage cerificate parties.

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Distant Waliy/Guardian


Explanation:
The wali (waliy in fact as it is pronounced) is the man who approves the marriage contract on behalf of the bride. It is common among Muslims in the west to use the same word transliterated, but you might opt to go for "guardian" depending on the target reader. In this case, "ba'id/ab'ad" indicates a distant waliy, as opposed to qarib (next of kin).

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neuneutek
2 hrs

agree  soamo19
2 hrs

agree  Dr. NancyEweiss
2 hrs

agree  R Farhat
14 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
1 day7 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Distant ward


Explanation:
It is probably another ward but not as close as the first one, we usually have one ward and two witnesses so I'm not sure what the other one is doing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 21 mins (2005-06-20 10:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Distant guardian
Sorry again the same mistake, she is his ward and he is her \'guardian\'

Dr. NancyEweiss
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic