KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

Salaam aleikoom

English translation: Hello [lit. the peace [be] upon you]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:as-salaamu :alai-kum
English translation:Hello [lit. the peace [be] upon you]
Entered by: LegalTransform

09:57 Nov 9, 2001
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: Salaam aleikoom
salaam Aleikoom
Alex
Hello [lit. the peace [be] upon you]
Explanation:
as-salaamu :alai-kum.
This is a set greeting that is always said by the incomer to a group. Its literal meaning is "peace upon you". The standard response is wa :alai-kum as-salaam
Selected response from:

LegalTransform
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Hello [lit. the peace [be] upon you]
LegalTransform
5MAY GOD BLESS YOU WITH PEACE
Kamran Nadeem
5Peace be upon you, or Hello, or Hi
Mark Oxford
4May peace be with youMona Helal


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hello [lit. the peace [be] upon you]


Explanation:
as-salaamu :alai-kum.
This is a set greeting that is always said by the incomer to a group. Its literal meaning is "peace upon you". The standard response is wa :alai-kum as-salaam

LegalTransform
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: used at departure as well in some regions; used as the opening or closing sentence in speeches and letters.
1 hr

agree  xxxHenri
19 hrs

agree  Kamran Nadeem
11 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Peace be upon you, or Hello, or Hi


Explanation:
"Peace be upon you" is the formal greeting,
but you can also use either Hello or Hi as informal greeting.


    Reference: http://www.expage.com/translationservices
Mark Oxford
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
May peace be with you


Explanation:
It is a very common traditional Islamic greeting used when you meet and/or leave someone: one person (male or female) or a group of people.

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 553

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MAY GOD BLESS YOU WITH PEACE


Explanation:
This is the normal,casual and even formal way of greeting among the muslim.though its ARABIC oriented yet is used globally by the Muslims.Its just like HELLO HI.the reply is wa alai kum as salam (THE GOD BLESS YOU TOO WITH PEACE.)

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi