KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

leysh hiyya ma treedeni?

English translation: Why doesn't she want me?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:leysh hiyya ma treedeni?
English translation:Why doesn't she want me?
Entered by: Mona Helal

19:04 Nov 10, 2001
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: leysh hiyya ma treedeni?
leysh hiyya ma treedeni?
benita
Why doesn't she want me?
Explanation:
This very same question was posted a few sites away on this same forum by a different asker. The answer given by a colleague (which I agreed with) was:

leysh hiyya ma treedeni?
Means
Why doesn't she want me?

Is this a title of a new song or what?

I just find it strange that two different people ask the same question using same spelling within a few sites away from each other... strange!!



Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Why doesn't she want me?Mona Helal
4it could be :why does not she love me ?abdel37


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Why doesn't she want me?


Explanation:
This very same question was posted a few sites away on this same forum by a different asker. The answer given by a colleague (which I agreed with) was:

leysh hiyya ma treedeni?
Means
Why doesn't she want me?

Is this a title of a new song or what?

I just find it strange that two different people ask the same question using same spelling within a few sites away from each other... strange!!





Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 553

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
2 days 6 hrs

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it could be :why does not she love me ?


Explanation:
cause in arabic ,it has 2 meanings,as a matter a fact it s a man asking the question (wa allah aalam )

abdel37