KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

قل أعوذ برب الفلق من شر ما خلق \

English translation: Say, "I seek refuge in the Lord of daybreak.


01:37 Dec 1, 2001
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: قل أعوذ برب الفلق من شر ما خلق \
this sorah is from the holy
" Quran " .
khaled al masri
English translation:Say, "I seek refuge in the Lord of daybreak.
Explanation:
Say, "I seek refuge in the Lord of daybreak.

"From the evils among His creations
An Authorized English Version
Translated from the original

by
Dr. Rashad Khalifa, Ph.D.

Selected response from:

ILA
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I forgot to start with "Say"Mona Helal
5Say, "I seek refuge in the Lord of daybreak.ILA


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Say, "I seek refuge in the Lord of daybreak.


Explanation:
Say, "I seek refuge in the Lord of daybreak.

"From the evils among His creations
An Authorized English Version
Translated from the original

by
Dr. Rashad Khalifa, Ph.D.




    Reference: http://www.submission.org/Q-T.html
ILA
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 11

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I forgot to start with "Say"


Explanation:
in my previous posting.

The first Ayah should read:
Say, I seek refuge with the Lord of the dawn.

Sorry about that.

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 553

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
30 mins