KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

معاونية الشؤون الإدارية

English translation: Department of Administrative Affairs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:معاونية الشؤون الإدارية
English translation:Department of Administrative Affairs
Entered by: Mona Helal

19:31 Dec 4, 2001
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Government Authority
Arabic term or phrase: معاونية الشؤون الإدارية
In a document issued by the Iraqi authority mentioned above, how would you translate معاونية ?
Thanks
Mona Helal
department
Explanation:
The best translation for this term is "department".
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you and thanks to Fuad
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1departmentAhmedAMS
4 +1DepartmentFuad Yahya


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
department


Explanation:
The best translation for this term is "department".

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 870
Grading comment
Thank you and thanks to Fuad

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Gregory
5 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Department


Explanation:
The online citation referenced below is not Iraqi, but Iranian. The Arabic used by Iranians is mostly Iraqi.

The following website is trilingual (Farsi, Arabic, and English). The Arabic page reads:

http://www.noorsoft.org/arb/about/about.htm

معاونية الدراسات و البحوث

المعاونية الفنية

معاونية تقنية المعلومات


The English page reads:

http://www.noorsoft.org/eng/About us/About us.htm

Research Department

Technical Department

IT Department


Fuad


    Reference: http://www.noorsoft.org/arb/about/about.htm
    Reference: http://www.noorsoft.org/eng/About%20us/About%20us.htm
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs