International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

اعوان

English translation: officer/official/staff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:اعوان
English translation:officer/official/staff
Entered by: Ziad Marzouka

12:54 Dec 22, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other
Arabic term or phrase: اعوان
يمقتضى المرسوم رقم:0000 المؤرخ 00/00 المتعلق بسلطة التعيين والتسيير الإداري للموظفين أعوان الإدارات المركزية، الولايات، البلديات، المؤسسات العمومية ذات الطابع الإداري.

This a letter of suspension of work issued in Algeria. Thanks for your help.
Ziad Marzouka
officer/official/staff
Explanation:
In French, the word is "agent" and in North Africa, they use أعوان to mean a minor/petty official. I might just go for staff or officials. This is as opposed to the موظفين who are actually civil servants, given your context.
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Thanks Aisha
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6officer/official/staff
Aisha Maniar
5responsible forzax
4clercks assistants / auxiliary clerkskarimelsaidi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اعوان
responsible for


Explanation:
Lit.: helpers

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
اعوان
officer/official/staff


Explanation:
In French, the word is "agent" and in North Africa, they use أعوان to mean a minor/petty official. I might just go for staff or officials. This is as opposed to the موظفين who are actually civil servants, given your context.

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Aisha

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Bright Bridge: Administrative officers
3 hrs
  -> yes, thank you

agree  ahmadwadan.com
19 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Zeinab Asfour
1 day11 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Arabicstart
1 day17 hrs

agree  Mona Ragaei
1 day18 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أعوان
clercks assistants / auxiliary clerks


Explanation:
موظفين stands for clercks while أعوان stands for assistants auxiliary

karimelsaidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic