KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

Ahpal

English translation: fool


00:08 Dec 30, 2005
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Arabic term or phrase: Ahpal
your lovely Ahpal
Gemma
English translation:fool
Explanation:
Ahbal means fool.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-30 00:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As there is no 'P' in Arabic, I supposed it's Ahbal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-12-30 00:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahpal is in MICRONESIA
Googled "Ahpal" and I got :
http://www.redtailcanyon.com/places/1577699.aspx
In 1979 the Federated States of Micronesia, a UN Trust Territory under US administration, adopted a constitution. In 1986 independence was attained under a Compact of Free Association with the US, which was amended and renewed in 2003. Present concerns include large-scale unemployment, overfishing, and overdependence on US aid.
Selected response from:

Arabella K-
Grading comment
thanks for your help.. yes the p was a b.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8foolArabella K-
3 +4May be a kind of joke
Ahmed Dahman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
fool


Explanation:
Ahbal means fool.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-30 00:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As there is no 'P' in Arabic, I supposed it's Ahbal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-12-30 00:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahpal is in MICRONESIA
Googled "Ahpal" and I got :
http://www.redtailcanyon.com/places/1577699.aspx
In 1979 the Federated States of Micronesia, a UN Trust Territory under US administration, adopted a constitution. In 1986 independence was attained under a Compact of Free Association with the US, which was amended and renewed in 2003. Present concerns include large-scale unemployment, overfishing, and overdependence on US aid.


Arabella K-
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
thanks for your help.. yes the p was a b.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: that's very likely - a lot of Arabic speakers confuse "p" with "b"
24 mins
  -> thank you Nesrin

agree  ahmadwadan.com
6 hrs
  -> Thnaks Ahmad

agree  AhmedAMS
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Ahmed

agree  Zeinab Asfour
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, dear Zeinab :)

agree  sktrans
23 hrs
  -> thx :)

agree  Shaukat Hayat: agreed
1 day37 mins
  -> thx :)

agree  Mona Ragaei
1 day5 hrs
  -> thx :)

agree  Arabicstart
5 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
May be a kind of joke


Explanation:
I think it was written or sent by a friend who is very close.

Ahmed Dahman
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arabella K-: Reminds me of Roxette's very good song: Hello, you fool, I love you :)
9 mins
  -> lol

agree  AhmedAMS
6 hrs

agree  Zeinab Asfour
7 hrs

agree  Mona Ragaei
1 day5 hrs