KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

ratha wallah ratheenak

English translation: May God be gracious to you.


00:51 Dec 21, 2001
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: ratha wallah ratheenak
ratha wallah ratheenak
lisa
English translation:May God be gracious to you.
Explanation:
The closest I can guess is "May God be gracious to you".

The way you place it is confusing. The "th" is really pronounced like "D" in Donna. It is a thick D. Radda (instead of Ratha) will mean may he accept, or to consent.

Wallah: is really Wa- then -Allah. God or May God.

Ratheenak: is not a word that I know of.
Sustituting a letter here or there can make it mean a lot of different things.

One thing I know, it is a good pious compliment.
Selected response from:

dasheed6
United States
Grading comment
THANKS!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5by god we have tried to please yousithanem
4 +1May God be gracious to you.dasheed6


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
May God be gracious to you.


Explanation:
The closest I can guess is "May God be gracious to you".

The way you place it is confusing. The "th" is really pronounced like "D" in Donna. It is a thick D. Radda (instead of Ratha) will mean may he accept, or to consent.

Wallah: is really Wa- then -Allah. God or May God.

Ratheenak: is not a word that I know of.
Sustituting a letter here or there can make it mean a lot of different things.

One thing I know, it is a good pious compliment.


dasheed6
United States
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
THANKS!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
63 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by god we have tried to please you


Explanation:
retha is rather spelled reda meaniing satisfactions or pleasure
wallah is an oath meaning by God or in the name of God
rathenak we have pleased made it uo to you
usually this is afetr a fight where you try to please the other party or make up

sithanem
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 4