KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

karima

English translation: If you mean a commonly used English name for girls, I would suggest "Grace."


00:20 Jan 7, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: karima
This is an arabic friends name, i want to know if it can be translated into an english name
John
English translation:If you mean a commonly used English name for girls, I would suggest "Grace."
Explanation:
KARIMA (or KAREEMA) means generous, kind, gracious, or noble. The masculine form is KAREEM (or KARIM), which is a divine attribute. ABDULKAREEM ("servant of the Gracious One") is a common name for boys, used mostly by Muslims.

If I am not mistaken, you are not asking for a translation of the word KAREEMA, but for an English name that would be close in meaning. "Grace" sounds close enough, although "grace" is a noun, while KAREEMA is an adjective.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4If you mean a commonly used English name for girls, I would suggest "Grace."Fuad Yahya
5Generous
ocean2gulf


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
If you mean a commonly used English name for girls, I would suggest "Grace."


Explanation:
KARIMA (or KAREEMA) means generous, kind, gracious, or noble. The masculine form is KAREEM (or KARIM), which is a divine attribute. ABDULKAREEM ("servant of the Gracious One") is a common name for boys, used mostly by Muslims.

If I am not mistaken, you are not asking for a translation of the word KAREEMA, but for an English name that would be close in meaning. "Grace" sounds close enough, although "grace" is a noun, while KAREEMA is an adjective.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: If I was your friend I would hate to translate my name. But it's nice to know the meaning.
51 mins

agree  Branka Ramadanovic: A very detailed explanation
6 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
11 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Generous


Explanation:
This is the exact meaning of the name.

ocean2gulf
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 28