KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

Iraq

English translation: العراق


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:Iraq
English translation:العراق
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

23:50 Jan 7, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: Iraq
Iraq
Jill
العراق
Explanation:
The above is the Arabic name for Iraq, pronounced AL-"IRAQ. You can hear the pronunciation by clicking on the audio icon above.

Beyond that, there is hardly anything that we can offer, considering that you did not even ask a question; you merely typed one word.

If you need further information, please be explicit and specific. We appreciate you.

Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 01:49:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soon after I posted my answer, I tried listening to the audio file, but it failed to download. If you encounter the same difficulty, please notify the site administration. Click on \"Support Request\" on the menu, and mention the question number 129643. Thanks.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3العراقFuad Yahya
4 +2دولة العراقAhmedAMS
4 +1IraqSerge L


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Iraq


Explanation:
proper name, don't translate.

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Ramadanovic
7 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
دولة العراق


Explanation:
Assuming that you are looking for the Arabic name of Iraq.
The above name menas State of Iraq.
The Arabic name is pronounced exactly like the English name.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
6 hrs

agree  Branka Ramadanovic
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
العراق


Explanation:
The above is the Arabic name for Iraq, pronounced AL-"IRAQ. You can hear the pronunciation by clicking on the audio icon above.

Beyond that, there is hardly anything that we can offer, considering that you did not even ask a question; you merely typed one word.

If you need further information, please be explicit and specific. We appreciate you.

Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 01:49:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soon after I posted my answer, I tried listening to the audio file, but it failed to download. If you encounter the same difficulty, please notify the site administration. Click on \"Support Request\" on the menu, and mention the question number 129643. Thanks.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
4 hrs

agree  Branka Ramadanovic
5 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: Perfect. However, I would add that "Iraq" starts with an 'ayn in Arabic.
1 day 8 hrs