KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

Alia Taheer

English translation: علية طاهر - علياء طاهر


22:39 Jan 14, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: Alia Taheer
Name
English translation:علية طاهر - علياء طاهر
Explanation:
علية is another way of spelling Alia.

It is the feminine version of Ali.

Or maybe you have علياء in mind.

HTH
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3علية طاهر - علياء طاهرMona Helal
4عالية طاهرFuad Yahya


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عالية طاهر


Explanation:
Are you sure that your romanization you provided (ALIA TAHEER) is accurate? I am guessing that the name you are thinking of is closer to "ALIYA TAHIR.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
علية طاهر - علياء طاهر


Explanation:
علية is another way of spelling Alia.

It is the feminine version of Ali.

Or maybe you have علياء in mind.

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 553
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fathiyya: Aliyya meaning the Most High, Taahir, "Pure"
10 days

agree  AhmedAMS
12 days

agree  Saleh Ayyub
38 days