KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

غلباوي| لمض

English translation: fooliano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:غلباوي
English translation:fooliano
Entered by: Ala Rabie

18:02 Aug 8, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / Egyptian slang
Arabic term or phrase: غلباوي| لمض
تصف الشخص كثير الجدال، غالبا دون وجه حق
Dina 13
fooliano
Explanation:
Although 'لمض' = smartass.

Another option might be 'tarb'.
'http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Tarb
Selected response from:

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Grading comment
According to my understanding of لمض , this is the word I'm looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nosy / nosy person
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5pig-headed
Abdelmonem Samir
4smart aleck
Mohamed Ghazal
4EXPOSTULATOR
kelmancy
3 +1fooliano
Ala Rabie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pig-headed


Explanation:
غباوي أو لمض ليست بالضرورة مجادل بغير حق

Regards

Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fooliano


Explanation:
Although 'لمض' = smartass.

Another option might be 'tarb'.
'http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Tarb


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Fooliano
    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=smartass
Ala Rabie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
According to my understanding of لمض , this is the word I'm looking for!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Agree and disagree. "Smartass" may work here, but I've checked the definitions of "tarb" and "fooliano" and I don't think they fit here.
52 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EXPOSTULATOR


Explanation:
The one who expostulates and try persuasion not to do something


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/expostu...
kelmancy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nosy / nosy person


Explanation:
الغلباوي في اللهجة العامية ربما تعني كثير الغلبة أو من لا يتدخل فيما لا يعنيه

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smart aleck


Explanation:
A person regarded as obnoxiously self-assertive
(American Heritage)

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24