KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

المختصرات والمتوسطات والمطولات

English translation: Elementary, Intermediate and advance books


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المختصرات والمتوسطات والمطولات
English translation:Elementary, Intermediate and advance books
Entered by: soamo19

08:24 Aug 15, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / Academic Certificate
Arabic term or phrase: المختصرات والمتوسطات والمطولات
تشهد مدرسة الفلاح أن الطالب فلان بن فلان قد التحق بالمدرسة من سنة 2000م إلى سنة 2004م وقد درس خلالها بعض المختصرات والمتوسطات والمطولات في فقه الشافعية وعلوم اللغة العربية وقد أجريت له عدد من الاختبارات ووووووو
soamo19
Singapore
brief , medium/average, full/prolonged explanations
Explanation:
هذه طرق مختلفه للشرح0 فهناك الشرح المختصر و الشرح المتوسط و الشرح المطول لنفس الماده
Selected response from:

zax
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5brief , medium/average, full/prolonged explanationszax
4outlined and elaborated textbooks
Ahmad Batiran
3book titles/lengths
Aisha Maniar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outlined and elaborated textbooks


Explanation:
it depends on the audience

Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
book titles/lengths


Explanation:
the reference here is to book titles by various sheikhs and scholars of this school of Islamic jurisprudence (Shafi school) and refers to the length of the book/letter/treatise. The student has studied "Mukhtasars" (Short treatise/summary), "Mutawassats" (average-length treatise) and "Mutawwals" (extended treatise). Basically explaining how much depth the particular book goes into. Also, I do not see the point of translating these terms as with very few exceptions, they are not translated and would not mean very much to the average English reader, even if they have some prior knowledge of the Islamic faith and classical Islamic education.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-08-16 07:42:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could say "XXX has studied treatises of varying lengths on Shafii fiqh/jurisprudence" to get around the book titles.

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brief , medium/average, full/prolonged explanations


Explanation:
هذه طرق مختلفه للشرح0 فهناك الشرح المختصر و الشرح المتوسط و الشرح المطول لنفس الماده

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks