KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

El Nahdah el kawmia

English translation: The national renaissance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:El Nahdah El kawmia
English translation:The national renaissance

23:52 Feb 25, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ national
Arabic term or phrase: El Nahdah el kawmia
it is used in a government speeches
Joseph
Progress of the Nation, National Progress
Explanation:
Progress, advancement, growth, or perhaps "awakening," depending on the context. The root basically means to rise or increase.
Selected response from:

Colin Brayton
Grading comment
Thank you, i also received (The national renaissance)
and national revaval, i think they are all very good terms.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the national renaissanceAhmed Kassem
4 +1National Revival
Alaa Zeineldine
4El Nahdah el kawmia
Magdy Zaky
4The national renaissanceAhmedAMS
4National Awakening
Kemal Mustajbegovic
4Progress of the Nation, National Progress
Colin Brayton


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Progress of the Nation, National Progress


Explanation:
Progress, advancement, growth, or perhaps "awakening," depending on the context. The root basically means to rise or increase.

Colin Brayton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, i also received (The national renaissance)
and national revaval, i think they are all very good terms.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The national renaissance


Explanation:
The term is self-explanatory



AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 870

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Revival


Explanation:
The following links provide examples of usage:

Social Preconditions of National Revival in Europe
A Comparative Analysis of the Social Composition of Patriotic Groups Among the Smaller European Nations
Miroslav Hroch Translated by Ben Fowkes:

http://www.columbia.edu/cu/cup/catalog/data/023111/023111771...

But we want, first and foremost, to be stronq, in order to accomplish our mission more adequately. Syria must forqe ahead in its national revival so that it can fulfil its great mission.

http://www.geocities.com/CapitolHill/Lobby/3577/aim.html

Regards,

Alaa Zeineldine



    Reference: http://www.columbia.edu/cu/cup/catalog/data/023111/023111771...
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/CapitolHill/Lobby/3577/aim.html
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nabil Baradey
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Awakening


Explanation:
Just another expression

Regards!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the national renaissance


Explanation:
it can be used on the country level or the regional level

Ahmed Kassem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El Nahdah el kawmia


Explanation:
It means "National Progress"
Magdy Zaky

Magdy Zaky
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4